Sud Chemie Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1856

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 6,405

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 8

Sud Chemie General Information

Description

Manufacturer of specialty chemicals based in Munich, Germany. The company's divisions offer adsorbent and catalyst products and technical services, thereby facilitating the effective use of resources in customer value chains.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
United Catalysts
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Corporate Office
  • Lenbachplatz 6
  • 80333 Munich
  • Germany

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sud Chemie Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sud Chemie‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sud Chemie Patents

Sud Chemie Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20110274602-A1 Metal-containing crystalline silicates Active 13-Nov-2008 000000000 0
US-7452844-B2 Transition metal-based catalyst having a high surface area, a smooth, homogeneous surface morphology, an essentially uniform distribution of cobalt throughout the support, and a small metal crystallite size; smooth, homogeneous surface morphology Active 08-May-2001 000000000 00
FR-1060387-A Silicones manufacturing process Inactive 18-Jul-1952 000000000
FR-1053734-A Process for the preparation of granulated bleaching earths, highly active, and products conforming to those obtained Inactive 11-Apr-1952 000000000
FR-900140-A Process for the preparation of a high volume silica gel Inactive 18-Jun-1943 C01B33/152
To view Sud Chemie’s complete patent history, request access »

Sud Chemie Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sud Chemie Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
ASK Chemicals 30-Sep-2010 00000 0000 Industrial Chemicals
GTC Technology US 09-Dec-2009 000000000 000 Other Commercial Services
Cookson Group (Hi-Tech Ceramics Business) 05-Jan-2009 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 0ü0000 00
Chemindus 07-May-2007 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B)
Tricat Zeolites 30-Sep-2006 Buyout/LBO Specialty Chemicals
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Sud Chemie Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Chemindus Environmental Services (B2B) Port Klang, Malaysia 0000
To view Sud Chemie’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Sud Chemie Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
ASK Chemicals 30-Sep-2010 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
GTC Technology US 09-Dec-2009 000000000 00000000 000 Completed
  • 000 000000
HyRadix 15-Oct-2003 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 000000
Scientific Design Company 01-Jan-2003 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
HyRadix 09-Apr-2002 Joint Venture Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Sud Chemie’s complete exits history, request access »

Sud Chemie FAQs

  • When was Sud Chemie founded?

    Sud Chemie was founded in 1856.

  • Where is Sud Chemie headquartered?

    Sud Chemie is headquartered in Munich, Germany.

  • What is the size of Sud Chemie?

    Sud Chemie has 6,405 total employees.

  • What industry is Sud Chemie in?

    Sud Chemie’s primary industry is Specialty Chemicals.

  • Is Sud Chemie a private or public company?

    Sud Chemie is a Private company.

  • What is Sud Chemie’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Sud Chemie is 000000.

  • How much funding has Sud Chemie raised over time?

    Sud Chemie has raised $407K.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »