Scopio Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 27

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Investors
  • 17

Scopio General Information

Description

Developer of an AI-based user-generated content platform designed to find and license images and videos from social media. The company's platform streamlines the copyright process for user-generated images and videos on social media, enabling users to seamlessly search, license, publish and pull insights from user-generated images and videos.

Contact Information

Website
www.scop.io
Formerly Known As
Protestify
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 52 Mercer Street
  • 5th Floor
  • New York, NY 10013
  • United States

Scopio Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Scopio Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC 10-Feb-2022 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 04-Aug-2021 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 07-Jan-2019 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 15-Apr-2017 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 18-Nov-2016 $150K $150K 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Grant 01-Jan-2015 $50K Completed Startup
To view Scopio’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Scopio Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an AI-based user-generated content platform designed to find and license images and videos from social medi
Media and Information Services (B2B)
New York, NY
27 As of 2022
00000
0000000000 0 00000

000000

m ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat
000000000000000000000 00000000
Phoenix, AZ
00 As of 0000
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

000000

x ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore
000000000000000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Scopio Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ClearVoice Formerly VC-backed Phoenix, AZ 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
0000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed Halifax, Canada 000 00.00 0000000000 0 00.00
000000 Private Equity-Backed Las Vegas, NV 0 000000000000
000000 Angel-Backed Reston, VA 00 00000 0000000 0000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Scopio Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christina Hawatmeh Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Nour Chamoun Co-Founder & Chief of Product
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Scopio Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Scopio Investors (17)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Aurum Ventures MKI Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Centre Street Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ilex Medical Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lightspeed Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mizrahi Tefaot Bank Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investors. Get the full list »