Awamo Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 38

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Awamo General Information

Description

Developer of a microfinance business platform intended to completely digitize all stages of credit, risk and portfolio management. The company's platform offers microcredit management services, decreasing transaction cost, default risk and consequently interest rates, enabling clients to digitize whole business processes and share credit information between lenders.

Contact Information

Website
www.awamo.com
Formerly Known As
BCB Biometric Credit Bureau
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • C/o MMAKS Advocates
  • 7 Bandali Rise
  • Kampala
  • Uganda
+256 0800 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Awamo Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Awamo‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Awamo Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a microfinance business platform intended to completely digitize all stages of credit, risk and portfolio m
Financial Software
Kampala, Uganda
38 As of 2022
00.000
00 000000 00.000

00000

tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitati
000000000 00000000
Amsterdam, Netherlands
000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

0000 0

lamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in vol
000000000 00000000
Amsterdam, Netherlands
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Awamo Competitors (60)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Mambu Venture Capital-Backed Amsterdam, Netherlands 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Amsterdam, Netherlands 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
0000 (000000000 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired Stockholm, Sweden 000 00000 000000&0 00000
00 0000000 Formerly VC-backed Omaha, NE 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Healdsburg, CA 00 00000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 60 competitors. Get the full list »

Awamo Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000000ä Awamo Supervisory Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000ü000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Awamo Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Awamo Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Awamo‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial