The Findus Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1941

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 4,700

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 10

  • Investments
  • 4

The Findus Group General Information

Description

Distributor of frozen food and seafood in the United Kingdom. The company offers quality seafood products both chilled and frozen in retail and foodservice channels.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Foodvest Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Corporate Office
  • 77 Kingsway
  • First Floor
  • London WC2B 6SR
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Findus Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Findus Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Findus Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Findus Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Findus Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Findus Group Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Nestle (La Cocinera frozen meals business) 01-Apr-2015 0000000000 Food Products
Border Laird 07-Dec-2011 0000000000 Food Products
Cumbrian Seafoods 05-Dec-2011 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
Macrae Food Group 30-Jun-2004 Merger/Acquisition Food Products
To view The Findus Group’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

The Findus Group FAQs

  • When was The Findus Group founded?

    The Findus Group was founded in 1941.

  • Where is The Findus Group headquartered?

    The Findus Group is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of The Findus Group?

    The Findus Group has 4,700 total employees.

  • What industry is The Findus Group in?

    The Findus Group’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is The Findus Group a private or public company?

    The Findus Group is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of The Findus Group?

    The current valuation of The Findus Group is 00000.

  • What is The Findus Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for The Findus Group is 000000.

  • How much funding has The Findus Group raised over time?

    The Findus Group has raised $985M.

  • Who are The Findus Group’s investors?

    Bain Capital Credit, CapVest Partners, Carson Private Capital, EQT, and Highbridge Capital Management are 5 of 10 investors who have invested in The Findus Group.

  • When was The Findus Group acquired?

    The Findus Group was acquired on 02-Nov-2015.

  • Who acquired The Findus Group?

    The Findus Group was acquired by Nomad Foods (Food Products).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »