Silego Technology Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 235

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $306M

Silego Technology General Information

Description

Provider of fabless semiconductors designed to sell highly configurable power, logic and timing mixed signal IC products. The company's fabless semiconductor products integrate medium precision analog components, discrete digital logic and passive components into highly configurable small, easy to use, low cost ICs, enabling customers the benefits of reduced system parts count, lower power consumption, less board space and reduced BOM costs.

Contact Information

Website
www.silego.com
Formerly Known As
Pereq Semiconductor
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Specific Semiconductors
Primary Office
  • 1515 Wyatt Drive
  • Santa Clara, CA 95054
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Silego Technology Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 01-Nov-2017 $306M 00.000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series C) 22-Jun-2010 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC (Series B) 30-Sep-2008 $1.9M $1.9M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Silego Technology’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Silego Technology Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of fabless semiconductors designed to sell highly configurable power, logic and timing mixed signal IC products
Application Specific Semiconductors
Santa Clara, CA
235 As of 2017
00.000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

000000

ugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia dese
00000000000 00000000 00000000000000
Phoenix, AZ
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000

000000

scing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veni
00000000000 00000000 00000000000000
Nijmegen, Netherlands
00000 As of 0000
00.00
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Silego Technology Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
onsemi Formerly PE-Backed Phoenix, AZ 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Nijmegen, Netherlands 00000 00.00 00000000000
0000000 0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Tokyo, Japan 00000 00000000000
000000 00000000000 Corporation Trondheim, Norway 0000 00000 000000&0
00000 0000000000 0 Formerly PE-Backed Lowell, MA 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 competitors. Get the full list »

Silego Technology Patents

Silego Technology Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20220103128-A1 Differential amplifier Pending 25-Sep-2020 00000000 0
US-20210203233-A1 Interleaved multi-level buck-boost switching power converter Active 31-Dec-2019 0000000000
US-20210203223-A1 Pfm controller for a multi-level converter utilizing flying capacitor voltage monitors Active 31-Dec-2019 00000000 0
US-11165344-B2 Pfm controller for a multi-level converter utilizing flying capacitor voltage monitors Active 31-Dec-2019 0000000000 0
US-11469672-B2 Interleaved multi-level buck-boost switching power converter with pulse-width modulation Active 31-Dec-2019 H02M3/1584 00
To view Silego Technology’s complete patent history, request access »

Silego Technology Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Chen Wang Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Kuang-Yu Chen Vice President, Product Development
Michael Noonen Vice President, Sales and Business Development
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Silego Technology Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Chen Wang Silego Technology Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Silego Technology Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Silego Technology Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Gold Hill Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Storm Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
US Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Weston Presidio Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Silego Technology’s complete investors history, request access »