Carnell Support Services Overview

  • Founded
  • 1992
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 217
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Carnell Support Services General Information

Description

Provider of specialist maintenance and support services to the infrastructure and communications sectors in the UK. The company primarily focuses on providing maintenance services for roads, structures and signage, water management services and repair and refurbishment of drainage assets. It also provides services to the principal technology providers who work directly for the Highways Agency, maintaining communications and infrastructure and helping to develop and implement technology solutions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Carnell Contractors Limited, Carney & Nelson Limited
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Road
Other Industries
Other Communications and Networking
Other Commercial Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Gothic House
  • Market Place
  • Penkridge ST19 5DJ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01785 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Carnell Support Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Carnell Support Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Carnell Support Services Patents

Carnell Support Services Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-2396378-A Drainage system Granted 21-Dec-2002 000000000
GB-0229984-D0 Drain reinforcement Granted 21-Dec-2002 000000000
GB-2396378-B Drain reinforcement Expired - Fee Related 21-Dec-2002 000000000
EP-1431461-A1 Drain reinforcement Withdrawn 21-Dec-2002 E01F5/005 0

Carnell Support Services Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Aidan Clarke Managing Director
Conal Neafcy Finance Director
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Carnell Support Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Carnell Support Services Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Carnell Support Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial