Munksjo Overview

  • Founded
  • 1861
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 380
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Merger of Eq.
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 3

Munksjo General Information

Description

Manufacturer of specialty paper products. The company's specialty paper products offer paper products which are used in the design and manufacturing processes and includes decor paper, release paper, electrotechnical paper, abrasive backings, graphic and industrial paper and interleaving paper.

Contact Information

Website
www.munksjo.com
Formerly Known As
Munksjö Pappersbruk
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Paper/Soft Products
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 70365
  • 107 24 Stockholm
  • Sweden
+46 010-250 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Munksjo Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Munksjo‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Munksjo Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of specialty paper products. The company's specialty paper products offer paper products which are used in
Paper/Soft Products
Stockholm, Sweden
380 As of 2015
00000000000

00000000

ore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui offi
0000000000 00000000
Richmond, Canada
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000&0

00000

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore
0000000000 00000000
Johannesburg, South Africa
00000 As of 0000
000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Munksjo Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Catalyst Paper Formerly PE-Backed Richmond, Canada 0000 00000 000000&0
00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Johannesburg, South Africa 00000 000000000
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Verona, Italy 0000 000000000000
000000 00000 00000 Corporation Tokyo, Japan 00000
0000 000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Madawaska, ME 0000 0000 00000000. 00 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

Munksjo Patents

Munksjo Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
ES-2688040-T3 Torsion paper Active 02-May-2014 000000000
EP-2940211-A1 Twisting paper Granted 02-May-2014 000000000 00
EP-2940211-B1 Twisting paper Active 02-May-2014 000000000
US-20170081061-A1 Twisting paper Pending 02-May-2014 000000000 0
CA-2892967-C Method of manufacturing glassine paper Active 12-Dec-2012 D21H23/56

Munksjo Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jan Astrom Chief Executive Officer & President
Bo Eriksson Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Munksjo Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 000000000 Ahlstrom Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000000 00ö000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Self Deputy Chairman 000 0000
0000000 0000000-0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »

Munksjo Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Munksjo Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Munksjo‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Munksjo Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 (00000 00 27-May-2013 0000000000 00000 Paper/Soft Products 000 000000
00000000000 (00000 04-Mar-2011 0000000000 Paper Containers and Packaging
ArjoWiggins (Specialty Paper Buisiness) 14-Dec-2010 Buyout/LBO 00000 Paper/Soft Products
To view Munksjo’s complete investments history, request access »