Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Smurfit Kappa Group

Smurfit Kappa Group
1934 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
45K-50K EMPLOYEES
SK3 STOCK SYMBOL
36 INVESTMENTS
$36.93 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Smurfit Kappa Group PLC manufactures and sells paper-based packaging products. The company owns mills that produce containerboard, which is then shipped to the company's plants where it is converted into corrugated packaging products. The packaging products include solidboard, sack kraft paper, and folding cartons. The firm organizes itself into two segments based on geography: Europe and the Americas. The Europe segment generates the majority of revenue. The Americas segment owns forestland in Latin America where Smurfit Kappa harvests timber for its mills.

Formerly Known As
Jefferson Smurfit & Sons, Jefferson Smurfit Group
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Paper Containers and Packaging
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Stock Exchange
DUB
Primary Office
  • Beech Hill
  • Clonskeagh
  • Dublin 4
  • Dublin
  • Ireland
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Smurfit Kappa Group’s full profile, request a free trial.

Smurfit Kappa Group Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$24.43 - $38.05 $8.55B $35.94 -$2.94 504K 238M

Smurfit Kappa Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 10,922,381 9,818,371 11,486,079 8,951,486
Revenue 10,425,935 10,556,873 9,655,919 9,025,043
EBITDA 342,208 228,933 1,318,357 1,403,699
Net Income (693,541) (762,323) 470,278 491,129
Total Assets 11,398,392 10,859,071 10,803,321 9,322,283
Total Debt 4,545,713 4,048,273 4,011,805 3,558,958
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Smurfit Kappa Group Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Smurfit Kappa Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Smurfit Kappa Group Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
DS Smith Corporation London, United Kingdom 00000
00000 Corporation Vienna, Austria 00000
00000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Helsinki, Finland 00000 00000000000
00000000 00000 000 Corporation 000
00000 000 Corporation Atlanta, GA 00000 000000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Smurfit Kappa Group Investments & Acquisitions (36)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 05-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 Paper Containers and Packaging
0000รณ0 00 00000000 14-Mar-2019 000000000 00000000 00000 Other Commercial Products 0000000 00000
0000000000 01-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 Paper Containers and Packaging
0000000 000 00000 05-Dec-2018 000000000000000000 Paper Containers and Packaging 00000 000000
Avala Ada 31-Oct-2018 Merger/Acquisition Paper Containers and Packaging 0000000 0000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Smurfit Kappa Group Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 000000 000 08-Mar-2005 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Smurfit Stone Container 01-Nov-1998 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Smurfit Kappa Group Subsidiaries (12)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Stichting Pensioenfonds Smurfit Kappa Nederland Corporate Pension Heerlen, Netherlands 2017
0000000000 Paper Containers and Packaging Chesterfield, United Kingdom 0000
0000000000 Paper Containers and Packaging Kazanlak, Bulgaria 0000
000000 000000000 Paper Containers and Packaging Aldershot, United Kingdom 0000
00000 000000000 Paper Containers and Packaging Lowestoft, United Kingdom 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Smurfit Kappa Group Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Anthony Smurfit Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Greg Hall Chief Executive Officer of Smurfit Kappa North America
Saverio Mayer Chief Executive Officer (Smurfit Kappa Europe)
Clive Bowers Chief Executive Officer, UK Corrugated Division
Ken Bowles Chief Financial Officer & Board Member

3 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 12 executives. Get the full list »

Smurfit Kappa Group Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000000 0000000 Smurfit Kappa Group Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000000 00000 000000000 Smurfit Kappa Group Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Smurfit Kappa Group Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »