DS Smith Overview

  • Founded
  • 1940
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 29,291
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SMDS
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 32
  • Share Price
  • $4.31
  • (As of Friday Closing)

DS Smith General Information

Description

Smith (DS) PLC manufactures and sells packaging and packaging-related products. The company produces corrugated board made primarily from recycled paper materials. The firm organizes itself into four segments. The segments are based on geography: U.K., Western Europe, DCH and Northern Europe, and Central Europe and Italy. The Western Europe and Central Europe and Italy segments generate more revenue than any other segment.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
David S. Smith (Holdings)
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Logistics
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • 7th Floor 350 Euston Road
  • Regent's Place
  • London NW1 3AX
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DS Smith Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$4.31 $4.33 $2.84 - $5.36 $5.95B 1.37B 4.82M $0.49

DS Smith Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Apr-2020 FY 2020 30-Apr-2020 FY 2019 30-Apr-2019 FY 2018 30-Apr-2018
EV 8,551,425 8,551,425 7,215,943 9,641,493
Revenue 7,647,237 7,647,237 8,048,885 7,374,836
EBITDA 1,138,923 1,138,923 963,884 783,192
Net Income 666,903 666,903 357,380 346,155
Total Assets 10,755,437 10,755,437 11,005,651 8,714,390
Total Debt 3,113,777 3,113,777 3,184,928 2,756,551
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

DS Smith Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Smith (DS) PLC manufactures and sells packaging and packaging-related products. The company produces corrugated board ma
Other Commercial Services
London, United Kingdom
29,291 As of 2020

0000000

ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.
00000 0000000000 000 000000000
Dublin, Ireland
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

DS Smith Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000 00000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Dublin, Ireland 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
To view DS Smith’s complete competitors history, request access »

DS Smith Executive Team (25)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Miles Roberts Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Adrian Marsh Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member
Giovanni Malloggi Managing Director
Peter Gingell Consultant
Metka Zalar Director
You’re viewing 5 of 25 executive team members. Get the full list »

DS Smith Board Members (17)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 DS Smith Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 DS Smith Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 board members. Get the full list »

DS Smith Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DS Smith Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DS Smith‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DS Smith Investments & Acquisitions (32)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000000 000000 19-Mar-2019 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Products
0000000 00000 04-Jun-2018 000000000000000000 00.000 Paper Containers and Packaging 00000 0000000
0000000000 0000000 01-Jun-2018 000000000000000000 Paper Containers and Packaging 00000 0000000
0000000 (000000000 06-Mar-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Other Containers and Packaging 00000 0000000
The Display Connection 01-Jan-2018 Corporate Other Commercial Products
You’re viewing 5 of 32 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

DS Smith Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Creo Retail Marketing Publishing London, United Kingdom 2007
0000 000000000 000 Other Commercial Services Herts, United Kingdom 0000
0000000000 0000000 Paper Containers and Packaging Roanoke, VA 0000
0000000000 0000000 Paper Containers and Packaging Arlington, VA 0000
00000000 00000 Conglomerates İstanbul, Turkey 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

DS Smith Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 000000000 01-Jan-2004 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00 00000
00000 000000000 01-Jan-1999 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00 00000
Spicers (Pan European Business) 01-Jan-1993 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
To view DS Smith’s complete exits history, request access »