WestRock Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 49,300
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • WRK
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 18
  • Share Price
  • $52.44
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

WestRock General Information

Description

WestRock manufactures corrugated packaging and consumer packaging such as folding cartons and paperboard. After the merger of RockTenn and MeadWestvaco in fall 2015, WestRock became the largest North American producer of solid bleached sulfate and the second- largest producer of containerboard, which is used in the production of shipping containers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Rock-Tenn, MeadWestvaco
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Paper Containers and Packaging
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 1000 Abernathy Road North East
  • Atlanta, GA 30328
  • United States
+1 (770) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WestRock Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$52.44 $54.29 $23.22 - $54.43 $13.8B 264M 2.34M -$2.63

WestRock Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 30-Sep-2019 FY 2018 30-Sep-2018
EV 20,649,993 18,800,067 19,756,100 19,742,003
Revenue 17,556,600 17,578,800 18,289,000 16,285,100
EBITDA 1,358,300 1,357,900 3,087,200 2,580,800
Net Income (677,400) (690,900) 862,900 1,906,100
Total Assets 28,836,400 28,779,700 30,156,700 25,360,500
Total Debt 8,939,800 9,430,600 10,063,400 6,415,200
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

WestRock Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WestRock‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WestRock Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
WestRock manufactures corrugated packaging and consumer packaging such as folding cartons and paperboard. After the merg
Paper Containers and Packaging
Atlanta, GA
49,300 As of 2020
000000000000

00000000

usmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exer
00000000 0000000000
Memphis, TN
00000 As of 0000
00000000

0000000

ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore
00000 0000000000 000 000000000
Atlanta, GA
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000000 - 000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

WestRock Competitors (20)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
International Paper Corporation Memphis, TN 00000 00000000
0000000 000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Atlanta, GA 00000 00.000 000000 - 000 00.000
000000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Lake Forest, IL 00000 00000 00000000 00000
0.0. 0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Washington, PA 000000&0
000000 Corporation Hartsville, SC 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 competitors. Get the full list »

WestRock Executive Team (34)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Sewell Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Patrick Lindner Executive & President
Jeffrey Chalovich Other Executive Officer & President, Divisional
Peter Durette Executive Vice President, Container and Chief Strategy Officer
Shan Cooper Chief Technology Officer & Chief Supply Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 34 executive team members. Get the full list »

WestRock Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 WestRock Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 WestRock Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0. 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

WestRock Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

WestRock Investments & Acquisitions (18)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000000 02-May-2019 000000000000000000 Printing Services (B2B) 0000 00000
00000 0000000 23-Apr-2019 00000 00000 00 000.00 Business/Productivity Software
00000000 00000 000 07-Mar-2019 000000000000000000 Machinery (B2B) 0000000 000000000
00000000 00000 000 02-Nov-2018 000000000000000000 00.000 Paper Containers and Packaging 000000 00000000
Schlüter Print Pharma Packaging 04-Sep-2018 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Distributors/Wholesale 0000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

WestRock Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Kapstone Paper and Packaging Paper Containers and Packaging Northbrook, IL 2005
00000 000000000 00 Paper Containers and Packaging New York, NY 0000
00000000 000000000 Paper Containers and Packaging Plymouth, MI 0000
0000-0000 0000000 Corporate Pension Norcross, GA 0000
00000 00000 Home Furnishings North Richmond, Australia 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 subsidiaries. Get the full list »