Castelle Furniture Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1977

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 800

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

Castelle Furniture General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of luxury and casual furniture. The company's products include casual furniture which is designed using advanced computer software and made out of aluminum, enabling users to find comfortable outdoor dining which is durable as well as beautiful.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pride Outdoor Products Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Home Furnishings
Corporate Office
  • 475 West Town Place, Suite 200
  • Saint Augustine, FL 32092
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Castelle Furniture Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Castelle Furniture‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Castelle Furniture Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Designer and manufacturer of luxury and casual furniture. The company's products include casual furniture which is desig
Home Furnishings
Saint Augustine, FL
800 As of 2015
000000000000

000 00

m dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proiden
0000 00000000000
Minneapolis, MN
000 As of 0000
0000
000000000 - 0000

000000

ipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua
0000 00000000000
Manlius, NY
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Castelle Furniture Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Blu Dot Private Equity-Backed Minneapolis, MN 000 0000 000000000 - 0000
Stickley Corporation Manlius, NY 0000
RH Formerly PE-Backed Corte Madera, CA 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
Arhaus Formerly PE-Backed Boston Heights, OH 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
Ligne Roset Formerly PE-Backed Briord, France 000 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

Castelle Furniture Patents

Castelle Furniture Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-D802958-S1 Chair Active 02-Sep-2016 000
US-D811106-S1 Chair Active 02-Sep-2016 000
US-D805317-S1 Chair Active 02-Sep-2016 000
US-D802972-S1 Table Active 06-May-2016 000
US-D827346-S1 Table Active 06-May-2016 000
To view Castelle Furniture’s complete patent history, request access »

Castelle Furniture Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Castelle Furniture Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Castelle Furniture‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Castelle Furniture FAQs

  • When was Castelle Furniture founded?

    Castelle Furniture was founded in 1977.

  • Who is the founder of Castelle Furniture?

    Steve Lowsky and Bernie Lowsky are the founders of Castelle Furniture.

  • Where is Castelle Furniture headquartered?

    Castelle Furniture is headquartered in Saint Augustine, FL.

  • What is the size of Castelle Furniture?

    Castelle Furniture has 800 total employees.

  • What industry is Castelle Furniture in?

    Castelle Furniture’s primary industry is Home Furnishings.

  • Is Castelle Furniture a private or public company?

    Castelle Furniture is a Private company.

  • What is Castelle Furniture’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Castelle Furniture is 000000.

  • Who are Castelle Furniture’s investors?

    New Water Capital has invested in Castelle Furniture.

  • Who are Castelle Furniture’s competitors?

    Blu Dot, Stickley, RH, Arhaus, and Ligne Roset are some of the 9 competitors of Castelle Furniture.

  • When was Castelle Furniture acquired?

    Castelle Furniture was acquired on 15-May-2019.

  • Who acquired Castelle Furniture?

    Castelle Furniture was acquired by Brown Jordan International.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »