CliffsNotes Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1958

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

CliffsNotes General Information

Description

Publisher of study guides catering to high school and college students. The company offers literature notes, study guides and test preparation books written by teachers and professors to help students understand and learn the concepts, thereby helping students prepare for standardized, professional or proficiency tests.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cliffs Notes
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • PO Box 80728
  • Lincoln, NE
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CliffsNotes Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CliffsNotes‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CliffsNotes Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CliffsNotes‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CliffsNotes FAQs

  • When was CliffsNotes founded?

    CliffsNotes was founded in 1958.

  • Who is the founder of CliffsNotes?

    Clifton Hillegass is the founder of CliffsNotes.

  • Where is CliffsNotes headquartered?

    CliffsNotes is headquartered in Lincoln, NE.

  • What industry is CliffsNotes in?

    CliffsNotes’s primary industry is Publishing.

  • Is CliffsNotes a private or public company?

    CliffsNotes is a Private company.

  • What is CliffsNotes’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for CliffsNotes is 000000.

  • Who are CliffsNotes’s investors?

    Houghton Mifflin Harcourt and John Wiley & Sons have invested in CliffsNotes.

  • When was CliffsNotes acquired?

    CliffsNotes was acquired on 19-Aug-2021.

  • Who acquired CliffsNotes?

    CliffsNotes was acquired by Course Hero.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »