Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Houghton Mifflin Harcourt

Houghton Mifflin Harcourt
1832 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
HMHC STOCK SYMBOL
20 INVESTMENTS
$5.83 SHARE PRICE (As of Thursday Closing)
Description

Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Co is a learning company committed to delivering integrated solutions that engage learners, empower educators and improve student outcomes. The company operates in two segments, Education and Trade Publishing. The Education segment provides educational products, technology platforms, and services, including print and digital content in the form of textbooks, digital courseware, instructional aids, educational assessment and intervention solutions for students. The Trade Publishing segment develops, markets and sells consumer books in print and digital formats as well as licenses book rights & electronic businesses. This segment distributes products through retail stores comprising physical and online & wholesalers.

Website
Formerly Known As
HMH Holdings
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 125 High Street
  • Boston, MA 02110
  • United States

+1 (617) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Houghton Mifflin Harcourt’s full profile, request a free trial.

Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$4.49 - $10.64 $725M $5.67 -$1.16 756K 124M

Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 1,621,410 1,725,476 1,706,325 1,892,012
Revenue 1,398,237 1,322,417 1,327,029 1,291,978
EBITDA 157,822 161,736 136,154 (34,979)
Net Income (144,636) (94,155) (103,187) (284,558)
Total Assets 2,824,790 2,495,124 2,563,591 2,731,471
Total Debt 908,751 763,649 768,194 772,738
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Houghton Mifflin Harcourt‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Barnes & Noble Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
00000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Heidelberg, Germany 00000 00.000 00000000
00000000 000000000 Private Debt Financed North Mankato, MN 000. 00000.
00000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Raleigh, NC 000 000000&0
0000000 Corporation London, United Kingdom 00000 000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Investments & Acquisitions (20)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000000 13-Aug-2019 00000 00000 00 00.000 Educational Software
000000 (00000000) 15-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 Educational Software 0000000 000000
00000000 22-Aug-2018 0000 00000 00.00 Educational Software
00000000 0000 08-Dec-2016 00000 00000 00 0000 Educational Software
MeeGenius 31-Jul-2015 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Educational Software 00 0000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 0000 08-Dec-2016 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 9 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
SchoolChapters Educational Software West Hartford, CT 2011
00000000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Cockeysville, MD 0000
0000000 000 0000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television New York, NY 0000
00000000000 Education and Training Services (B2B) Lincoln, NE 0000
00000000 000000000 Publishing Orlando, FL 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Houghton Mifflin Harcourt‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Executive Team (40)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
John Lynch Jr. Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Joe Abbott Jr. Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Matthew Fields Executive Vice President & General Manager
Trish Torizzo Chief Information Officer & Senior Vice President
Amy Dunkin Chief Marketing Officer & Senior Vice President

19 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 40 executives. Get the full list »

Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 0000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 00. Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 00. Self Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »