Harcourt Publishers Overview

  • Founded
  • 1919
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Harcourt Publishers General Information

Description

Operator of book publishing business. The company provides e-learning services and publishes books ranging from college and graduate texts to books on health-care and science and technology.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Brace & Howe, Harcourt
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Primary Office
  • 6277 Sea Harbor Drive
  • Orlando, FL 32887
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Harcourt Publishers Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Harcourt Publishers‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Harcourt Publishers Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alfred Harcourt Co-Founder
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »