Transtar Metals Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1998

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 1

Transtar Metals General Information

Description

Supplier of metals to the aerospace and defense industries. The company provides aluminum alloys in various forms, such as extrusions, tubes, pipes, sheets, coils and plates.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pioneer Aluminum, Production Supply
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Multi-line Mining
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Aerospace and Defense
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 970 West 190th Street
  • Suite 700
  • Torrance, CA 90502
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Transtar Metals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Transtar Metals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Transtar Metals Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Transtar Metals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Transtar Metals Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Benjamin Metals Company 01-Jul-1999 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 000000 00
To view Transtar Metals’s complete investments history, request access »

Transtar Metals FAQs

  • When was Transtar Metals founded?

    Transtar Metals was founded in 1998.

  • Where is Transtar Metals headquartered?

    Transtar Metals is headquartered in Torrance, CA.

  • What industry is Transtar Metals in?

    Transtar Metals’s primary industry is Multi-line Mining.

  • Is Transtar Metals a private or public company?

    Transtar Metals is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Transtar Metals?

    The current valuation of Transtar Metals is 00000.

  • What is Transtar Metals’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Transtar Metals is 000000.

  • Who are Transtar Metals’s investors?

    Aerostar Capital, Chase Capital Partners, and H.I.G. Capital have invested in Transtar Metals.

  • When was Transtar Metals acquired?

    Transtar Metals was acquired on 05-Sep-2006.

  • Who acquired Transtar Metals?

    Transtar Metals was acquired by Castle Metals.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »