Chase Capital Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Inactive

  • Investments
  • 227

  • Portfolio
  • 1

  • Exits
  • 183

Exits

Chase Capital Partners General Information

Company Description

Chase Capital was an investment firm and investment bank that used to provide early-stage and later stage investments in the e-commerce, trading and productivity software sectors. The firm was established in 1984 and was based in New York, New York.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Chemical Ventures Partners, Hambrecht & Quist
Year Founded
1984
Investor Status
Out of Business
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Investment Bank
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 380 Madison Avenue
  • 12th Floor
  • New York, NY 10017
  • United States

Chase Capital Partners Investments & Acquisitions (227)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Ritman & Associates 12-Dec-2022 0000000000 Commercial/Professional Insurance Generating Revenue
Innovo Therapeutics (Drug Discovery)) 13-May-2022 0000 00000 000.00 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue
Insurance and Capital Management 20-Sep-2021 0000000000 Insurance Brokers Generating Revenue
Associated Benefits and Risk Consulting 30-Jun-2020 0000000000 00000 Consulting Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Safehold Special Risk 04-Dec-2017 Buyout/LBO Multi-line Insurance Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 227 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Chase Capital Partners Exits (183)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
USI Insurance Services (Valhalla) 17-Jul-2023 000000000 00000000
OptiScan 02-Jun-2020 0000000000: 000000
Lund 10-May-2019 0000000000
Deem 28-Jan-2019 000000000000000000
SquareTrade 03-Jan-2017 Merger/Acquisition 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 183 exits. Get the full list »

Chase Capital Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Chase Capital Partners FAQs

  • What is Chase Capital Partners?

    Chase Capital was an investment firm and investment bank that used to provide early-stage and later stage investments in the e-commerce, trading and productivity software sectors.

  • When was Chase Capital Partners founded?

    Chase Capital Partners was founded in 1984.

  • Where is Chase Capital Partners headquartered?

    Chase Capital Partners is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • How many investments has Chase Capital Partners made?

    Chase Capital Partners has made 227 investments.

  • What has Chase Capital Partners invested in?

    Chase Capital Partners has made numerous investments in companies like Ritman & Associates, Innovo Therapeutics (Drug Discovery)), and Insurance and Capital Management within the Commercial/Professional Insurance, Drug Discovery, and Insurance Brokers industries.

  • What has Chase Capital Partners invested in recently?

    Chase Capital Partners's latest investment was on 12-Dec-2022 in Ritman & Associates, a company within the Commercial/Professional Insurance industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »