SquareTrade Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 1

SquareTrade General Information

Description

Provider of warranties for electronics and appliances purchased at stores. The company offers aftermarket protection plans for smartphones, laptops, tablets, appliances and televisions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Transecure
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Other Industries
Other Insurance
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 360 3rd Street
  • 6th Floor
  • San Francisco, CA 94107
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SquareTrade Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SquareTrade‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SquareTrade Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of warranties for electronics and appliances purchased at stores. The company offers aftermarket protection pla
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
San Francisco, CA
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000

. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla paria
00000 000000000
Saint Paul, MN
00 As of 0000
000.00
00 000000 000.00

000000

s nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolo
00000 000000000
Nashville, TN
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SquareTrade Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Upsie Technology Private Equity-Backed Saint Paul, MN 00 000.00 00 000000 000.00
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Nashville, TN 00000 00000 000000000 00 00000
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Orlando, FL 0000 0000 000000000000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

SquareTrade Patents

SquareTrade Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-8090642-B1 Option computation for tangible depreciating items Active 17-Feb-2006 000000000 00
US-20050187878-A1 Managing an electronic seal of certification Inactive 14-May-2003 000000000
US-7424457-B2 Managing an electronic seal of certification Inactive 14-May-2003 000000000
US-20040153414-A1 Managing an electronic seal of certification Active 14-May-2003 000000000
US-20040128155-A1 System and method for resolving a dispute in electronic commerce and managing an online dispute resolution process Inactive 09-May-2003 G06Q10/10
To view SquareTrade’s complete patent history, request access »

SquareTrade Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ahmed Khaishgi Co-Founder, Board Member, President and Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

SquareTrade Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 Self Co-Founder, Board Member, President and Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

SquareTrade Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SquareTrade‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SquareTrade Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 03-Apr-2012 0000000000 Electronics (B2C) 000000 00
To view SquareTrade’s complete acquisitions history, request access »