Deem Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 150
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Deem General Information

Description

Operator of a travel platform designed for travelers, that delivers exceptional value and insights for businesses. The company's platform allows employees the freedom to book the flights, hotels, and ground transportation they want within a finance approved framework to manage costs, allowing employees to best manage trips globally and optimize the best solutions.

Contact Information

Website
www.deem.com
Formerly Known As
Gazoo, Rearden Commerce, Talaris
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1330 Broadway Street
  • 7th Floor
  • Oakland, CA 94612
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Deem Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
13. Merger/Acquisition 28-Jan-2019 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
12. Later Stage VC 15-Apr-2016 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Later Stage VC 25-Jul-2014 0000 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Later Stage VC (Series G) 23-Sep-2013 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC 04-Nov-2011 00.000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC 21-Sep-2011 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series F) 21-Sep-2009 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Secondary Transaction - Private 22-Apr-2009 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series E) 06-May-2008 $100M $208M Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 04-Dec-2006 $22.5M $108M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Deem’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Deem Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a travel platform designed for travelers, that delivers exceptional value and insights for businesses. The c
Business/Productivity Software
Oakland, CA
150 As of 2018
00000
000000&0 00000

00000000

ng elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam,
000000000000000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 -

00000000

ute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Exc
000000000000000000000 00000000
Langley, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Deem Competitors (20)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Switchfly Private Equity-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 000000000 -
0000000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Langley, United Kingdom 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Vancouver, Canada 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Scottsdale, AZ 000 000.00 0000000 0000
000000000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 000000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 20 competitors. Get the full list »

Deem Executive Team (34)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Rizzo Chief Executive Officer, Chief Operating Officer & President
David Shiba Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President
Neil Markey Senior Vice President, Products & Chief Information Officer
Hoshedar Mana Chief Information Security Officer
David Grace Chief Revenue Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 34 executive team members. Get the full list »

Deem Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Deem Former Investors (22)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
American Express Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Charter Life Sciences Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Chase Capital Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Crossroads Liquidating Trust Lender/Debt Provider Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Duff Ackerman & Goodrich PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 22 investors. Get the full list »

Deem Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 19-Oct-2016 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 00000
00000 23-Feb-2016 000000000000000000 Application Software 0000000 00000
0000000000 11-Jul-2014 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
0000000. 21-Sep-2011 000000000000000000 00000 Real Estate Services (B2C)
Ketera Technologies 01-Dec-2010 Merger/Acquisition Application Software
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Deem Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Whisk Application Software New York, NY 2011
0000000. Real Estate Services (B2C) San Francisco, CA 0000
To view Deem’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Deem Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000000 28-Jul-2008 0000000000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view Deem’s complete exits history, request access »