Zpredicta Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 5
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Accelerator/​Inc
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $120K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 2

Zpredicta General Information

Description

Provider of an organ specific platform intended to reconstruct physiologically relevant organ-specific human microenvironment of the human bone marrow. The company's organ specific platform creates cell-based biological models that predicts how drugs will behave in the human body and it represents the 3-dimensional microenvironment of human organs critical for successful drug development, enabling drug development companies to rapidly identify drug candidates that will be effective in patients.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ixchel Scientific
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Services
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • 5941 Optical Court
  • San Jose, CA 95138
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Zpredicta Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Accelerator/Incubator 18-Aug-2015 $120K 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 04-Feb-2015 Completed Startup
To view Zpredicta’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Zpredicta Patents

Zpredicta Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20190169562-A1 Screening of immuno-modulatory therapies Pending 29-Jul-2016 000000000
CA-2937245-A1 Method and apparatus for isolating invasive and metastatic cells for evaluating therapeutics and prediction of metastatic capacity Pending 22-Jan-2014 000000000
JP-2017506066-A Methods and apparatus for isolating invasive and metastatic cells for the evaluation of therapeutic agents and prediction of metastatic potential Pending 22-Jan-2014 000000000
US-20160340635-A1 Method and apparatus for isolating invasive and metastatic cells for evaluating therapeutics and prediction of metastatic capacity Granted 22-Jan-2014 000000000 0
AU-2015209434-A1 Method and apparatus for isolating invasive and metastatic cells for evaluating therapeutics and prediction of metastatic capacity Abandoned 22-Jan-2014 C12M41/46

Zpredicta Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ying Qu Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
Mukti Parikh Ph.D Co-Founder & Board Member
Julia Kirshner Ph.D Co-Founder, Board Member, Chief Executive Officer & President
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Zpredicta Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Julia Kirshner Ph.D Zpredicta Co-Founder, Board Member, Chief Executive Officer & President 000 0000
Mukti Parikh Ph.D Zpredicta Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Zpredicta Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Zpredicta Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Y Combinator Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
San Jose BioCube Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
To view Zpredicta’s complete investors history, request access »