San Jose BioCube Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Accelerator/​Incubator
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 1
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 12
  • Portfolio
  • 8
  • Exits
  • 5
Exits

San Jose BioCube General Information

Description

Established in 2012, San Jose BioCube is a San Jose, California based accelerator that provides office space, access to state-of-the-art lab facilities and business support to promising life science, nanotech and cleantech startup companies. The firm's Business Center provides operational and logistics support which includes USPS and FedEx shipping stations, large scale laser copy and printing capability, as well as complimentary shipping and receiving assistance. It also provides innovative entrepreneurs and growing companies the operational and research leverage needed to turn bright ideas into job creating, sustainable enterprises.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
San Jose BioCenter
Year Founded
2012
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Accelerator/Incubator
Primary Office
  • 5941 Optical Court
  • San Jose, CA 95138
  • United States
+1 (408) 000-0000

San Jose BioCube Investments (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Siri Pharma Labs 23-Dec-2017 Accelerator/Incubator Drug Discovery Generating Revenue
000000 00000000000 01-Jan-2016 000000000000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue
0000000000 18-Mar-2015 000000000000 Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology Generating Revenue
000000000 04-Feb-2015 000000000000 Other Healthcare Services Startup
000000000 22-Apr-2014 000000000000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue
000000 00000000000 000000000000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
0000000 0000000000 000000000000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) Profitable
0000 000000 000000000000 Diagnostic Equipment Generating Revenue
Exergy Systems Accelerator/Incubator Environmental Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Loop Genomics Accelerator/Incubator Medical Supplies Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 12 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

San Jose BioCube Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Chronix Biomedical 19-Apr-2021 Merger/Acquisition 0000
00 00000 01-Aug-2019 000 00 00000000
000000 00000000000 14-Aug-2018 000 0000
Epinomics 05-Mar-2018 Merger/Acquisition
SISL Networks Out of Business
To view San Jose BioCube’s complete exits history, request access »

San Jose BioCube Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

San Jose BioCube Team (1)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Salvador Battaglia Facilities and Operations Director San Jose, CA
To view San Jose BioCube’s complete team members history, request access »