Capua Bioservices Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 230
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Capua Bioservices General Information

Description

Operator of an independent microbial custom manufacturing organization intended to provide high-quality services in the field of custom microbial process development and manufacturing. The company's microbial custom manufacturing services are both FDA and EMA (Pharmaceutical cGMP) approved enabling it to offer dedicated services for proteins, (high-value) small molecules and microorganisms for applications in pharma, food, feed and other bio-industrial markets. It can provide a fermentation capacity up to 1.400 m3 with associated recovery and purification equipment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
DSM BioSolutions, Patheon Capua
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Acquirer
Olon (P&R)
Primary Office
  • Strada Statale Appia 46/48
  • 81043 Capua(Caserta)
  • Italy
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Capua Bioservices Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Capua Bioservices‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Capua Bioservices Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an independent microbial custom manufacturing organization intended to provide high-quality services in the
Biotechnology
Capua, Italy
230 As of 2019
000000&0

00 00000

sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nos
0000000000000
Noáin, Spain
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000000

00000000

rud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in r
000000000000000
San Diego, CA
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Capua Bioservices Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
3P Biopharmaceuticals Private Equity-Backed Noáin, Spain 000 000.00 000000000000
000000000 000-0000 Corporation San Diego, CA
0000 0000 00000000 Corporation Brantford, Canada 00
000000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Oklahoma City, OK 000 0000 000000&0 0000
000 000000000000 Private Equity-Backed San Antonio, TX 0000 000000000000
To view Capua Bioservices’s complete competitors history, request access »

Capua Bioservices Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Capua Bioservices Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Capua Bioservices‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial