Associated Packaging Technologies Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1993

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 465

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Associated Packaging Technologies General Information

Description

Manufacturer and supplier of thermoformed crystallized polyethylene terephthalate containers for food throughout the world. The company offers barrier meat, stock, and custom trays. It also provides case ready meats, institutional, deli, prepared and frozen foods, ready meals, and bakery food trays.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Associated Packaging Enterprises
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • One Dickinson Drive
  • Suite 100
  • Chadds Ford, PA 19317
  • United States
+1 (484) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Associated Packaging Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Associated Packaging Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Associated Packaging Technologies Patents

Associated Packaging Technologies Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-D602352-S1 Stand-up food tray Inactive 07-Apr-2008
US-D618998-S1 Stand-up food tray Active 07-Apr-2008
AU-771665-B2 Continuous process and apparatus for making thermoformed articles Inactive 28-Nov-2000 0000000000
CA-2363861-A1 Continuous process and apparatus for making thermoformed articles Active 28-Nov-2000 0000000000
AU-9340001-A Continuous process and apparatus for making thermoformed articles Active 28-Nov-2000 B29C51/225
To view Associated Packaging Technologies’s complete patent history, request access »

Associated Packaging Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Associated Packaging Technologies Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Associated Packaging Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »