Chubb Executive Risk Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1986

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 600

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Chubb Executive Risk General Information

Description

Provider of insurance services. The company offers insurance brokerage services for executives of various organizations, professional liabilities, errors and omissions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Executive Risk, Executive Risk Inc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Insurance Brokers
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 82 Hopmeadow Street
  • Simsbury, CT 06070
  • United States
+1 (860) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Chubb Executive Risk Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Chubb Executive Risk‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Chubb Executive Risk Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Chubb Executive Risk Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Chubb Executive Risk‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Chubb Executive Risk FAQs

  • When was Chubb Executive Risk founded?

    Chubb Executive Risk was founded in 1986.

  • Who is the founder of Chubb Executive Risk?

    Stephen Sills is the founder of Chubb Executive Risk.

  • Where is Chubb Executive Risk headquartered?

    Chubb Executive Risk is headquartered in Simsbury, CT.

  • What is the size of Chubb Executive Risk?

    Chubb Executive Risk has 600 total employees.

  • What industry is Chubb Executive Risk in?

    Chubb Executive Risk’s primary industry is Insurance Brokers.

  • Is Chubb Executive Risk a private or public company?

    Chubb Executive Risk is a Private company.

  • What is Chubb Executive Risk’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Chubb Executive Risk is 000000.

  • Who are Chubb Executive Risk’s investors?

    CCP Equity Partners has invested in Chubb Executive Risk.

  • When was Chubb Executive Risk acquired?

    Chubb Executive Risk was acquired on 20-Jul-1999.

  • Who acquired Chubb Executive Risk?

    Chubb Executive Risk was acquired by Chubb (acquired).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »