CCP Equity Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Growth/​Expansion

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 1

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 89

  • Portfolio
  • 1

  • Exits
  • 72

Exits

CCP Equity Partners General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1985, CCP Equity Partners is a growth capital firm based in Hartford, Connecticut. The firm seeks to invest in companies operating in economy, financial services, and healthcare services across North America.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Conning Capital Partners, CCP Fund Managers LLC
Year Founded
1985
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Growth/Expansion
Other Investor Types
PE/Buyout
Corporate Office
  • 100 Pearl Street
  • 14th Floor
  • Hartford, CT 06103
  • United States
+1 (860) 000-0000

CCP Equity Partners Investments & Acquisitions (89)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
PJASchool.com 16-Dec-2013 00000 00000 000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Out of Business 00000 00000
Vantage Oncology 08-Jul-2008 00000 00000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue 0000000 000000000
Olympic Insurance Agency 24-Jan-2008 0000000000 Insurance Brokers Profitable 000 00000000
Bravo Health 14-Aug-2007 00000 00000 0000 Managed Care Profitable
Vantage Oncology 08-Feb-2007 Later Stage VC 000.00 Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue 0000000 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 89 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CCP Equity Partners Exits (72)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Evolution Markets 05-Jan-2023 000000000000000000
PJASchool.com 01-Dec-2016 000 00 00000000
GlobalView Software 11-Oct-2016 0000000000
Vantage Oncology 01-Apr-2016 000000000000000000 00000
Catlin Group 01-May-2015 Merger/Acquisition 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 72 exits. Get the full list »

CCP Equity Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CCP Equity Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CCP Equity Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

CCP Equity Partners Management, Team & Partners (7)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Michael Aspinwall Managing Partner 0 0 0 Hartford, CT
You’re viewing 1 of 7 team members. Get the full list »

CCP Equity Partners FAQs

  • What is CCP Equity Partners?

    Founded in 1985, CCP Equity Partners is a growth capital firm based in Hartford, Connecticut.

  • When was CCP Equity Partners founded?

    CCP Equity Partners was founded in 1985.

  • Where is CCP Equity Partners headquartered?

    CCP Equity Partners is headquartered in Hartford, CT.

  • How many investments has CCP Equity Partners made?

    CCP Equity Partners has made 89 investments.

  • What has CCP Equity Partners invested in?

    CCP Equity Partners has made numerous investments in companies like PJASchool.com, Vantage Oncology, and Olympic Insurance Agency within the Educational and Training Services (B2C), Clinics/Outpatient Services, and Insurance Brokers industries.

  • What has CCP Equity Partners invested in recently?

    CCP Equity Partners's latest investment was on 16-Dec-2013 in PJASchool.com, a company within the Educational and Training Services (B2C) industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »