AXA XL Overview

  • Founded
  • 1986

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,827

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 9

AXA XL General Information

Description

Provider of insurance and reinsurance services. The company offers a variety of services geared to the design, selection and placement of optimal reinsurance programs based on a comprehensive analysis of its clients' business strategies, financial needs and market conditions, enabling the clients to optimize reinsurance coverage and pricing.

Contact Information

Website
www.axaxl.com
Formerly Known As
Catlin Underwriting Agencies, XL Catlin
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Property and Casualty Insurance
Other Industries
Re-Insurance
Other Insurance
Parent Company
AXA
Former Stock Listing
CGL
Primary Office
  • Seaview House
  • 70 Seaview Avenue
  • Stamford, CT 06902
  • United States
+1 (441) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AXA XL Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AXA XL‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AXA XL Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of insurance and reinsurance services. The company offers a variety of services geared to the design, selection
Property and Casualty Insurance
Stamford, CT
1,827 As of 2011
00.000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

000000

e et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut
000000000 0000000
Stockholm, Sweden
00 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

lor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint
00000000 000 00000000 000000000
Bala Cynwyd, PA
0000 As of 0000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

AXA XL Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Byggindustriell Riskmanagement Brim Corporate Backed or Acquired Stockholm, Sweden 00 000000&0
000000000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Bala Cynwyd, PA 0000 000000&0
0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 000 000000&0
00000000 Corporation New York, NY 00000 00000000
To view AXA XL’s complete competitors history, request access »

AXA XL Patents

AXA XL Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20200104725-A1 Systems and methods for generating blended variable importance measures corresponding to specific targets Pending 30-Sep-2018 00000000

AXA XL Executive Team (60)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Xavier Veyry Chief Executive Officer, Asia and Europe
Craig Langham Chief Executive Officer, Asia Pacific - Insurance
Nancy Bewlay Chief Executive Officer, Reinsurance
Sean McGovern Chief Executive Officer, UK & Lloyd
Doug Howat Chief Executive of Global Lines
You’re viewing 5 of 60 executive team members. Get the full list »

AXA XL Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AXA XL Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AXA XL‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AXA XL Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000 27-Nov-2019 0000000000 Other Insurance 0000000 0
00000000 01-Jul-2019 00000 0000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software
000 00000 000 19-Nov-2018 0000000000 Asset Management 0000000 0
00000000 19-Sep-2018 00000 0000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software
Brooklyn Underwriting 04-Oct-2016 Merger/Acquisition Multi-line Insurance 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

AXA XL Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Secure Legal Title Other Insurance London, United Kingdom 2011
00 000000 00000000 Insurance Company London, United Kingdom 0000
00000 000000000000 Other Financial Services Chelmsford, United Kingdom 0000
000000 00000 Insurance Company Hamilton, Bermuda 0000
00000000 000000000 Multi-line Insurance Sydney, Australia
To view AXA XL’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

AXA XL Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 00000 15-Nov-2013 000000000 0000 Completed
  • 000 00
To view AXA XL’s complete exits history, request access »