XL Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1986
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 7,400
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 25

XL Group General Information

Description

With more than $10 billion of equity, XL is a significant player in the global insurance market. XL Insurance offers commercial and specialty insurance for risks, including satellites and horses. XL Re reinsures catastrophe, marine, and other risks. XL Financial guarantees investment contracts, designs structured weather-risk reinsurance products, and provides other specialty risk-management services, but XL is exiting some of these areas following recent stumbles.

Contact Information

Website
www.xlgroup.com
Formerly Known As
XL Insurance (Bermuda)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Re-Insurance
Acquirer
AXA
Primary Office
  • O'Hara House, P.O. Box HM 2245
  • One Bermudiana Road
  • Hamilton, HM 08
  • Bermuda
+1 (441) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

XL Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore XL Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

XL Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
With more than $10 billion of equity, XL is a significant player in the global insurance market. XL Insurance offers com
Re-Insurance
Hamilton, Bermuda
7,400 As of 2018
00.00
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.00

0000

consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nu
00-000000000
Paris, France
0000 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000 000

ris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate vel
00000-0000 000000000
Pembroke, Bermuda
0000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

XL Group Competitors (23)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Scor Corporation Paris, France 0000 000000&0
0000 0000000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Pembroke, Bermuda 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
000-000000 0000000 Corporation Sao Paulo, Brazil 000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 Formerly PE-Backed New York, NY 0000 00000 000000000 00000
0.0. 0000000 Corporation Greenwich, CT 0000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 23 competitors. Get the full list »

XL Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

XL Group Investments & Acquisitions (25)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000000 16-Oct-2017 000000000 00000000 0000 Insurance Brokers 0000000 00000000
000000 000000000 0 01-Feb-2016 000000000000000000 000.00 Multi-line Insurance 0000000 00000000
0.0.0. 000000000 01-Feb-2016 000000000000000000 000.00 Multi-line Insurance 0000000 00000000
000000000 00000000 20-Nov-2015 000000000 00000000 Property and Casualty Insurance
New Energy Risk 24-Jul-2015 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Consulting Services (B2B)
You’re viewing 5 of 25 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

XL Group Subsidiaries (10)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
XL Innovate Corporate Venture Capital Menlo Park, CA 2015
000 000000 0000 Consulting Services (B2B) Menlo Park, CA 0000
00 00000000000000 Insurance Company Zürich, Switzerland 0000
000000 000000000 0 Multi-line Insurance Treasure Island, FL 0000
0.0.0. 000000000 Multi-line Insurance Treasure Island, FL 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

XL Group Exits (12)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 00000000 20-Nov-2015 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 00 00000
000000000 00000000 18-Jun-2015 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
000 0000000000 000 12-Sep-2014 00000 00000 00 Completed
  • 00 00000
000 00000 0000000 01-Jul-2013 00000000 00000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
Itau XL Seguros Corporativos 01-Sep-2006 Joint Venture Completed
  • 2 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 12 exits. Get the full list »