Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Planet

Planet
2010 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
301-400 EMPLOYEES
Later Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
39 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of earth imaging satellites designed to monitor planets and offer satellite imagery. The company's satellites image the entire planet and provide open access to that information, enabling clients to use the information to measure agricultural yields and monitor natural resources.

Website
Formerly Known As
Cosmogia
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 645 Harrison Street
  • 4th Floor
  • San Francisco, CA 94107
  • United States

+1 (844) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Planet’s full profile, request a free trial.

Planet Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC 04-Jul-2019 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Mezzanine 30-Jun-2019 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 05-Aug-2017 00000 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Corporate 03-Feb-2017 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 13-Jul-2015 00000 00000 00000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 18-Dec-2013 $53M $66.4M 00000 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 26-Jun-2013 $13.4M $13.4M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Planet Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series C' 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Series B 3,000,000 $0.000100 $2.01 $25.15 $25.15 1x $25.15 9.8%
Series A 6,000,000 $0.000100 $0.31 $3.94 $3.94 1x $3.94 19.6%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Planet Competitors (26)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ImageSat International Private Equity-Backed Or Yehuda, Israel 00 000.00 000000000000
000000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Westminster, CO 0000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
0000.0 Venture Capital-Backed Glasgow, United Kingdom 00 00.000 0000000000 00.000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
000000 0000000 000 Venture Capital-Backed Stamford, CT 00 0000 0000000000 0 0000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Planet Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 0000000 18-Dec-2018 000000000000000000 Application Software 000000 000000000
00000 00000 14-Apr-2016 000000000000000000 00000 Wireless Communications Equipment 0000000 00000000 00.0
BlackBridge Geomatics 15-Oct-2015 Merger/Acquisition Other Software 0000000 00000000 00.0
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Planet Investors (39)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
137 Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
APES Ventures PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
EDBI Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hemisphere Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
IT Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 39 investors. Get the full list »

Planet Executive Team (24)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
William Marshall Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Robert Schingler Co-Founder & Chief Strategy Officer
Laura Malinasky JD Chief Legal and People Officer
Nathan Dickerman Chief Commercial Officer
Jesse Andrews Ph.D Senior Vice President, Platform

15 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 24 executives. Get the full list »

Planet Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Dipender Saluja Capricorn Investment Group Board Member 000 0000
Steve Jurvetson Draper Fisher Jurvetson Management Board Member 000 0000
Yuri Milner Self Board Member 000 0000
Zachary Bogue JD Data Collective Board Member 000 0000