Redwire (Aerospace) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 45
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PIPE
  • (Announced)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 7

Redwire (Aerospace) General Information

Description

Developer of satellite components designed to serve a broad spectrum of space technology needs. The company's technology suite combines additive manufacturing with robotic assembly for remote in-space construction of high-power small satellites and large complex structures and offers sensor, satellite components, on-orbit servicing and assembly that provide guidance, navigation, situational awareness and control capabilities, enabling clients to build satellites and other spacecraft in space, solving the size and other limitations posed by launch dynamics.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Maryland Aerospace
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Primary Office
  • 669 Forest Street
  • Jacksonville, FL
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Redwire (Aerospace) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Redwire (Aerospace)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Redwire (Aerospace) Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andrew Rush President & Chief Operating Officer
Bill Read Chief Financial Officer
Michael Snyder Chief Technology Officer
Faith Horowitz Chief Administrative Officer
Nicholas Andrews Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Redwire (Aerospace) Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Made In Space Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Redwire (Aerospace) Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000 AE Industrial Partners Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Redwire (Aerospace) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Redwire (Aerospace) Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Redwire (Aerospace)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Redwire (Aerospace) Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000 00000 25-Mar-2021 000000000000000000 Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC) 00000 0000000
0000000000 00000 0 23-Feb-2021 0000000000 Aerospace and Defense 00000 0000000
000000 000000000 15-Jan-2021 0000000000 Aerospace and Defense 00000 0000000
00000000 15-Dec-2020 0000000000 Aerospace and Defense 00000 0000000
Roccor 29-Oct-2020 Buyout/LBO Aerospace and Defense 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Redwire (Aerospace) Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Oakman Aerospace Aerospace and Defense Littleton, CO 2012
000000 Aerospace and Defense Longmont, CO 0000
0000 00 00000 Aerospace and Defense Jacksonville, FL 0000
00000000 Aerospace and Defense Albuquerque, NM 0000
0000000000 00000 0 Aerospace and Defense Goleta, CA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »