Audience Inc Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 325
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $116M
Latest Deal Amount

Audience Inc General Information

Description

Audience Inc is a provider of voice and audio solutions that improve voice quality and the user experience in mobile devices. The Company offers Multisensory Processors and Multisensory Software.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Applied Neurosystems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Database Software
Other Communications and Networking
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 331 Fairchild Drive
  • Mountain View, CA 94043
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Audience Inc Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
11. Merger/Acquisition 30-Jun-2015 $116M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
10. Secondary Transaction - Open Market 15-Apr-2014 00000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
9. Secondary Transaction - Open Market 15-Apr-2013 00000 Completed Profitable
8. Secondary Transaction - Open Market 28-Mar-2013 00.000 00000 Completed Profitable
7. IPO 10-May-2012 000.00 00000 00000 Completed Profitable
6. Later Stage VC (Series E) 02-Mar-2010 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 26-Mar-2009 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 23-Apr-2008 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 15-Oct-2004 $2M $7.83M Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series AA) 20-Apr-2004 $5M $5.83M Completed Startup
To view Audience Inc’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Audience Inc Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Audience Inc is a provider of voice and audio solutions that improve voice quality and the user experience in mobile dev
Electronics (B2C)
Mountain View, CA
325 As of 2015
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000 00

. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla paria
00000 00000000000000 000 0000000000
San Francisco, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000

00000000

enderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupi
00000000000 00000000 00000000000000
Santa Clara, CA
000 As of 0000
0000
000000000 - 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Audience Inc Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Dolby Laboratories Corporation San Francisco, CA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Santa Clara, CA 000 0000 000000000 - 0000
000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Calabasas, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000 Formerly PE-Backed Reutlingen, Germany 000 000000&0
00000000 0000000 0 Corporate Backed or Acquired Cypress, CA 0000
To view Audience Inc’s complete competitors history, request access »

Audience Inc Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter Santos President, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Craig Factor JD Vice President & General Counsel
Gregory Chin Assistant Secretary
Eitan Medina Vice President, Engineering
Tom Spade Vice President, Sales and Business Development
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Audience Inc Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Marvin Burkett Self Board Member 000 0000
Mohan Gyani Self Chairman 000 0000
Patrick Scaglia Self Board Member 000 0000
Richard Geruson Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Audience Inc Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Audience Inc Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
New Enterprise Associates Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tallwood Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
VentureTech Alliance Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Vulcan Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Audience Inc’s complete investors history, request access »

Audience Inc Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000000 14-Jul-2014 000000000000000000 0000 Computers, Parts and Peripherals 00000 000000
To view Audience Inc’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Audience Inc Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 000000000 Computers, Parts and Peripherals San Jose, CA 0000
To view Audience Inc’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »