DTS Overview

  • Founded
  • 1993

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 201

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 8

DTS General Information

Description

Developer of audio technology solutions intended to serve mobile, home and industrial markets. The company offers high-definition multi-channel audio solutions for a variety of devices in digital surround sound formats used for individual, commercial and theatrical applications and are also engaged in providing transcoding, encoding, blue-ray authoring and other related solutions, allowing individuals and businesses to improve sound experiences.

Contact Information

Website
www.dts.com
Formerly Known As
Digital Theater Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Other Consumer Durables
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 5220 Las Virgenes Road
  • Calabasas, CA 91302
  • United States
+1 (818) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DTS Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DTS‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DTS Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of audio technology solutions intended to serve mobile, home and industrial markets. The company offers high-d
Electronics (B2C)
Calabasas, CA
201 As of 2016
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000

fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia de
00000000000 (000)
Irvine, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000

00000

ute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Exc
0000000000 000000000
Milpitas, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 - 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

DTS Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Vizio Formerly VC-backed Irvine, CA 000 00000 00000000 00000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Milpitas, CA 000 00000 000000000 - 00000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

DTS Patents

DTS Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210193150-A1 Multi-stage speaker enrollment in voice authentication and identification Pending 23-Dec-2019 000000000
US-20210192032-A1 Dual-factor identification system and method with adaptive enrollment Pending 23-Dec-2019 000000000
US-20210192318-A1 System and method for training deep-learning classifiers Pending 23-Dec-2019 000000000
US-10861465-B1 Automatic determination of speaker locations Active 10-Oct-2019 000000000 0
US-20210088233-A1 Air-cooled heat exchanger Granted 24-Sep-2019 F24F1/16
To view DTS’s complete patent history, request access »

DTS Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Patrick Watson Executive Vice President of Corporate Strategy and Development
Sharon Faltemier Senior Vice President, Human Resources
You’re viewing 2 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

DTS Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DTS Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DTS‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DTS Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00 00000 08-Dec-2016 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 000 00000
000000 0000 06-Oct-2016 0000000000 Application Software 000 00000
00000000 0000 01-Oct-2015 0000000000 00000 Other Commercial Services 000 00000
000000000 000 11-Sep-2014 0000000000 Multimedia and Design Software 0000 0000
Srs Labs 23-Jul-2012 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Entertainment Software
You’re viewing 5 of 8 acquisitions. Get the full list »

DTS Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Phorus Other Consumer Durables Encino, CA 2010
000 00 00000 Distributors/Wholesale Twickenham, United Kingdom 0000
000000 0000 Application Software London, Canada 0000
To view DTS’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

DTS Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 0000000 000000 11-Jan-2005 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 000
To view DTS’s complete exits history, request access »