Xperi Overview

  • Founded
  • 1990

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 1,950

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • XPER

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 14

  • Share Price
  • $16.63

  • (As of Friday Closing)

Xperi General Information

Description

Xperi Holding Corp is a consumer and entertainment product/solutions licensing company. It operates in two segments: Intellectual Property Licensing (IP) and Product. In the IP segment, it primarily license innovations to leading companies in the broader entertainment industry, and those developing new technologies that will help drive this industry forward. Product segment creates extraordinary experiences at home and on the go for millions of consumers around the world, elevating content and how audiences connect with it in a way that is more intelligent, immersive, and personal. It includes Pay-TV, Consumer Electronics, Connected Car, and Media Platform. The company's geographical segments include the United States, Japan, South Korea, Europe, the Middle East, and Others.

Contact Information

Website
www.xperi.com
Formerly Known As
Xperi Corp., Tessera Technologies
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
General Purpose Semiconductors
Other Industries
Other Semiconductors
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 3025 Orchard Parkway
  • San Jose, CA 95134
  • United States
+1 (408) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Xperi Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$16.63 $16.65 $13.39 - $21.92 $1.73B 104M 488K -$0.34

Xperi Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 2,380,191 2,578,839 3,088,973 1,197,294
Revenue 913,520 877,696 892,020 280,067
EBITDA 265,059 235,640 348,526 46,987
Net Income (35,801) (55,457) 146,762 (62,530)
Total Assets 2,478,830 2,470,022 2,701,176 1,047,945
Total Debt 824,692 836,612 923,486 353,938
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Xperi Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Xperi‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Xperi Patents

Xperi Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210366820-A1 Laterally unconfined structure Pending 19-May-2020 00000000000
US-20210305202-A1 Reliable hybrid bonded apparatus Pending 31-Mar-2020 000000000
US-20210296282-A1 Dimension compensation control for directly bonded structures Pending 19-Mar-2020 000000000
US-20210242152-A1 Selective alteration of interconnect pads for direct bonding Pending 05-Feb-2020 000000000
US-20210193625-A1 Electrical redundancy for bonded structures Pending 23-Dec-2019 H01L25/50
To view Xperi’s complete patent history, request access »

Xperi Executive Team (43)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jon Kirchner Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Samir Armaly JD President
Robert Andersen Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
John Pernin Chief Strategy and Corporate Development Officer
Serhad Doken Chief Technology Officer, Media
You’re viewing 5 of 43 executive team members. Get the full list »

Xperi Board Members (18)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 00000000 Xperi Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 board members. Get the full list »

Xperi Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Xperi Investments & Acquisitions (14)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000000 05-Jul-2022 0000000000 00000 Entertainment Software 000 00000
0000 01-Jun-2020 0000000000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000 00000
000 01-Dec-2016 0000000000 00000 Electronics (B2C) 000000 00
0000000 00000 01-Nov-2016 0000000000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments 000000 00
Pelican Imaging (Assets) 01-Nov-2016 Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Xperi Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Vewd Software Entertainment Software Oslo, Norway 1995
000 Electronics (B2C) Calabasas, CA 0000
00000000 Acquirer
To view Xperi’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »