TiVo Overview

  • Founded
  • 1983
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,450
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 28

TiVo General Information

Description

TiVo Corp is engaged in media and entertainment products. It provides a broad set of cloud-based services, embedded software solutions and intellectual property that enable people to find and enjoy online video, television programming, movies and music entertainment. In addition, it also offers advanced media and advertising solutions, including viewership data, audience insights and advertising and programming promotion optimization, which enable advanced audience targeting in linear television advertising. The group solutions are sold globally to cable, satellite, and telecommunications pay-TV service providers, virtual service providers, content and new media companies and advertisers. Geographically its presence is seen in US and other international markets.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Rovi, Macrovision Solutions
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Internet Software
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 2160 Gold Street
  • San Jose, CA 95002
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TiVo Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TiVo‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TiVo Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
TiVo Corp is engaged in media and entertainment products. It provides a broad set of cloud-based services, embedded soft
Media and Information Services (B2B)
San Jose, CA
1,450 As of 2019
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

tation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehender
000000, 00000 000 0000000000000
Hasselt, Belgium
00 As of 0000
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 00.000

000000

ctetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim a
000000, 00000 000 0000000000000
Stockholm, Sweden
000 As of 0000
0000
0000000 0000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

TiVo Competitors (60)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Zappware Venture Capital-Backed Hasselt, Belgium 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
000000 Private Equity-Backed Stockholm, Sweden 000 0000 0000000 0000 0000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Apeldoorn, Netherlands 00 00 000000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Emeryville, CA 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Santiago, Chile 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 60 competitors. Get the full list »

TiVo Executive Team (57)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Wesley Gutierrez Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Arvin Patel Executive Vice President & Executive
You’re viewing 2 of 57 executive team members. Get the full list »

TiVo Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000000 000 TiVo Board Member & Vice Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

TiVo Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

TiVo Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TiVo‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TiVo Investments & Acquisitions (28)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 (00000000 000 29-Apr-2016 000000000000000000 00.00 Broadcasting, Radio and Television 00000 0000000
000000000 03-Nov-2014 000000000000000000 0000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television 0000 000000
00000 24-Feb-2014 000000000000000000 0000 Other Media 000000 000000
0000000000000 08-Mar-2013 000000000000000000 0000 Systems and Information Management 0000 0000000
Snapstick 21-May-2012 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Entertainment Software
You’re viewing 5 of 28 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

TiVo Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Tivo Solutions Broadcasting, Radio and Television Alviso, CA 2016
00000 000000000 00 Application Software Santa Clara, CA 0000
00000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television San Francisco, CA 0000
000000 0000 Other Commercial Services Tel-Aviv, Israel 0000
To view TiVo’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

TiVo Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 (000 0000 00 15-Feb-2006 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 0000
00000000000 000000 21-Jun-2000 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 11 buyers
00000000 000000000 01-May-2000 00000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
0000.000 09-Mar-2000 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 11 buyers
WildBlue Communications 01-Feb-2000 Early Stage VC 000.00 Completed
  • 5 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 6 exits. Get the full list »