Gold Medal Services Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 473

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 7

Gold Medal Services General Information

Description

Provider of waste management services to municipalities and businesses of all sizes. The company offers reliable, professional waste and recycling, traditional waste collection, recyclables processing, smart food waste digestion and waste-to-fuel manufacturing services, providing its clients waste disposal services in an efficient, sustainable and cost-effective way.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gold Medal Environmental
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Primary Office
  • 309 Salina Road
  • Sewell, NJ 08080
  • United States
+1 (856) 000-0000

Gold Medal Services Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gold Medal Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gold Medal Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gold Medal Services Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of waste management services to municipalities and businesses of all sizes. The company offers reliable, profes
Environmental Services (B2B)
Sewell, NJ
473 As of 2022
0000
000000000 00

00000

dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui o
00000 00000000 (000 000-000000000)
Heath, OH
00 As of 0000
000000&0

000000

onsectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut en
0000000000000 00000000 (000)
Grimsby, Canada
0 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Gold Medal Services Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Waste Away Systems Corporate Backed or Acquired Heath, OH 00 000000&0
000000000 00000 00 Corporation Grimsby, Canada 0
000000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Rosemont, IL 0000 00.00 000000000
0000000000000 000 Private Equity-Backed Aurora, Canada 000 0000000 0000
0000000 00000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Columbia, SC 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 competitors. Get the full list »

Gold Medal Services Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lawrence Doyen President & Chief Operating Officer
Joe Renfroe Chief Financial Officer
Mike Schmidt Executive Vice President
Glen Miller Founder, President & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Gold Medal Services Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000 Gold Medal Services Board Member 000 0000
To view Gold Medal Services’s complete board members history, request access »

Gold Medal Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gold Medal Services Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gold Medal Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gold Medal Services Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000 03-May-2019 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) 0000 0000
000000 & 0000 28-Sep-2018 0000000000 Other Commercial Products
000 0000 0000 28-Aug-2018 0000000000 Construction and Engineering
00000000000- 01-Aug-2018 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) 0000 0000
Apple Valley Waste 02-Apr-2018 Buyout/LBO Environmental Services (B2B)
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Gold Medal Services Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Apple Valley Waste Environmental Services (B2B) Kearneysville, WV 2006
000000000 00000000 Environmental Services (B2B) Woodbine, NJ 0000
000 0000 000000000 Construction and Engineering Cincinnati, OH
00000000000- 0000 Environmental Services (B2B) Philadelphia, PA
To view Gold Medal Services’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »