Freightcar America Overview

  • Founded
  • 1901
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 669
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • RAIL
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 5
  • Share Price
  • $4.84
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Freightcar America General Information

Description

FreightCar America Inc is a diversified manufacturer of railcars and railcar components in North America. The company design and manufacture a broad variety of freight cars including covered hoppers, open-top hoppers, gondolas, intermodal, and non-intermodal flat cars that transport numerous types of dry bulk and containerized freight products. Its Manufacturing segment includes new railcar manufacturing, used railcar sales, railcar leasing, and major railcar rebuilds and generates revenue from the same.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
JAC holdings International
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Rail
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 125 South Wacker Drive
  • Suite 1500
  • Chicago, IL 60606
  • United States
+1 (312) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Freightcar America Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$4.84 $5.29 $0.90 - $7.84 $75.4M 15.6M 2.16M -$6.29

Freightcar America Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 83,081 83,081 62,970 23,230
Revenue 108,447 108,447 229,958 316,519
EBITDA (74,472) (74,472) (62,306) (18,240)
Net Income (84,443) (84,443) (75,183) (40,581)
Total Assets 182,742 182,742 245,202 289,737
Total Debt 85,457 85,457 78,926 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Freightcar America Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Freightcar America‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Freightcar America Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
FreightCar America Inc is a diversified manufacturer of railcars and railcar components in North America. The company de
Rail
Chicago, IL
669 As of 2020
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

0000000

co laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volupt
000000000 (000)
Bussnang, Switzerland
00000 As of 0000
0000
00000000000 0000

000000

amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua
0000
Pittsburgh, PA
00000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Freightcar America Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Stadler Rail Formerly PE-Backed Bussnang, Switzerland 00000 0000 00000000000 0000
000000 Formerly PE-Backed Pittsburgh, PA 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
000 0000000000 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Lake Oswego, OR 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 0000000000 Corporation Dallas, TX 0000 000000000
000 0000000 Private Debt Financed Chicago, IL 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Freightcar America Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Meyer President, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Terence Rogers Vice President, Chief Financial Officer & Treasurer
You’re viewing 2 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Freightcar America Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Freightcar America Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Freightcar America President, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
To view Freightcar America’s complete board members history, request access »

Freightcar America Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Freightcar America Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 000 000 16-Oct-2020 000000000000000000 00000 Rail 00000 00000
0000000000 000 000 19-Sep-2019 00000 0000000 Rail 00000 00000
00000000 (0000000 28-Feb-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Rail 0000000 000000
0000000000 0000 00 01-Nov-2010 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Services 000000 000000
Titagarh Freightcar 01-Jan-2008 Joint Venture Rail 000000 000000
To view Freightcar America’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Freightcar America Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Freight Car Services Other Consumer Durables Danville, IL 1994
000000000 0000000 Rail Johnstown, PA 0000
To view Freightcar America’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Freightcar America Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 0000 00 01-Nov-2010 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000000000 0000000
Titagarh Freightcar 01-Jan-2008 Joint Venture Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Freightcar America’s complete exits history, request access »