Stadler Rail Overview

  • Founded
  • 1942
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 12,156
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SRAIL
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 11
  • Share Price
  • $44.53
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Stadler Rail General Information

Description

Stadler Rail AG is a Switzerland based producer of rolling stock and related systems. The company operates in two reportable segments that are Rolling Stock segment which include the manufacturing of various types of rail vehicles and the Service & Components segment which offers full service, modernization and revision, spare parts service and vehicle repairs, including the maintenance and assessment of defects. This business segment also includes the supply of vehicle components such as car bodies or bogies. The majority of the revenue is generated from the rolling stock segment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Stadler Fahrzeuge
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Rail
Stock Exchange
SWX
Primary Office
  • Ernst-Stadler-Strasse 1
  • 9565 Bussnang
  • Switzerland
+41 071 000 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Stadler Rail Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$44.53 $44.46 $38.83 - $51.29 $4.45B 100M 258K $1.18

Stadler Rail Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 4,100,231 4,832,650
Revenue 3,090,501 3,221,045 2,044,560 2,466,115
EBITDA 200,494 227,987 195,410 261,578
Net Income 118,394 127,980 120,355 174,146
Total Assets 4,231,964 3,921,565 2,929,924 2,733,911
Total Debt 1,150,659 771,072 165,275 97,499
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Stadler Rail Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Stadler Rail‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Stadler Rail Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Stadler Rail AG is a Switzerland based producer of rolling stock and related systems. The company operates in two report
Machinery (B2B)
Bussnang, Switzerland
12,156 As of 2020
0000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000 0000

000000

amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua
0000
Pittsburgh, PA
00000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000

00000000

laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptat
0000
Chicago, IL
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 - 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Stadler Rail Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Wabtec Formerly PE-Backed Pittsburgh, PA 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Chicago, IL 000 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
00000000000 Corporation Peoria, IL 000000 00000000
0000000 0000000000 Corporation Dallas, TX 00000 000000000
000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Winnipeg, Canada 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Stadler Rail Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jure Mikolcic Chief Executive Officer
Thomas Ahlburg Group Chief Executive Officer
Raphael Widmer Group Chief Financial Officer
Ansgar Brockmeyer Executive Vice President, Sales & Marketing
JürgGygax Gygax Executive Vice President, Services
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Stadler Rail Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Advisory Board Member 000 0000
To view Stadler Rail’s complete board members history, request access »

Stadler Rail Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Stadler Rail Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 01-Jul-2020 000000000000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 0000 00000000
00000 0000000 (000 20-Sep-2019 00000 0000000 Rail 00000 0000000
000000000 20-Jun-2018 00000 0000000 Rail
0000000 00 000000 01-Apr-2018 000000000000000000 00.000 Rail 0ü0000000 00000
Solaris Tram 01-Jan-2017 Joint Venture Buildings and Property 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »