gWorks Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1999

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 87

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - Acquisition

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 6

gWorks General Information

Description

Designer and developer of an integrated software ecosystem intended for the local government bodies. The company's comprehensive software suite serves critical government functions and professional services such as data conversion, consultation, balancing the books, training and education, thereby helping local public leaders to build more competent governments and stronger communities with simple technologies.

Contact Information

Website
www.gworks.com
Formerly Known As
GIS Workshop
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Government
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Corporate Office
  • 3905 South 148th Street
  • Suite 200
  • Omaha, NE 68144
  • United States
+1 (402) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

gWorks Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore gWorks‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

gWorks Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Designer and developer of an integrated software ecosystem intended for the local government bodies. The company's compr
Government
Omaha, NE
87 As of 2024
000000000 -

000000

lore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, s
0000000000
Manhattan, KS
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000000 0000 000.00

0000 0

idunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud ex
0000000000
San Juan, PR
000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

gWorks Competitors (21)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
CivicPlus Private Equity-Backed Manhattan, KS 000 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
Rock Solid Technologies Private Equity-Backed San Juan, PR 000 000000000000
GovPilot Corporation Hoboken, NJ 00
OpenGov Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
MaintStar Corporation Irvine, CA 00
You’re viewing 5 of 21 competitors. Get the full list »

gWorks Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joseph Heieck Co-Owner, President & Chief Executive Officer
David Gadecki Chief Financial Officer
Steve Mitchell Chief Investment Officer
Janelle Heuton Chief Product Officer and Executive Vice President of Product & Client Success
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

gWorks Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

gWorks Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore gWorks‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

gWorks Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Freedom Systems 27-Mar-2024 0000000000 Government 000000 00
Business Management Systems 13-Jul-2023 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 000000 00
PubWorks 12-Dec-2022 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 000000 00
Softline Data 18-Oct-2022 0000000000 Government 000000 00
Data Technologies (Financial Software) 01-Feb-2019 Merger/Acquisition Financial Software 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

gWorks Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Freedom Systems Government Eagleville, PA 0000
To view gWorks’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

gWorks FAQs

  • When was gWorks founded?

    gWorks was founded in 1999.

  • Who is the CEO of gWorks?

    Joseph Heieck is the CEO of gWorks.

  • Where is gWorks headquartered?

    gWorks is headquartered in Omaha, NE.

  • What is the size of gWorks?

    gWorks has 87 total employees.

  • What industry is gWorks in?

    gWorks’s primary industry is Government.

  • Is gWorks a private or public company?

    gWorks is a Private company.

  • What is gWorks’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for gWorks is 00000.

  • Who are gWorks’s investors?

    Double R Partners has invested in gWorks.

  • Who are gWorks’s competitors?

    CivicPlus, Rock Solid Technologies, GovPilot, OpenGov, and MaintStar are some of the 21 competitors of gWorks.

  • When was gWorks acquired?

    gWorks was acquired on 13-Jul-2023.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »