Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

OpenGov

OpenGov
2012 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
101-200 EMPLOYEES
Series D LATEST DEAL TYPE
$51M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
41 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of a cloud-based software intended to help in public sector budgeting and performance. The company's software connects stakeholders to the budget process, and reduces clerical work and errors, as well as transforms complex financial and performance data into actionable insights, enabling state and local governments of all sizes to budget effectively, make smarter data-driven decisions and achieve greater transparency.

Website
Formerly Known As
Delphi Solutions
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 955 Charter Street
  • Redwood City, CA 94063
  • United States

+1 (650) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore OpenGov’s full profile, request a free trial.

OpenGov Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Later Stage VC (Series D) 03-Sep-2019 $51M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC 10-Jan-2019 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series C1) 01-Jul-2017 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 16-May-2017 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Debt - General 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series B1) 15-Oct-2015 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 17-Jun-2014 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jul-2012 $3M $3.2M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 30-Jan-2012 $200K $200K 000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

OpenGov Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series D 000,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C1 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B1 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
Series A 42,825,271 $0.000001 $0 $0.08 $0.08 1x $0.08 6.82%
Seed 6,986,353 $0.000001 $0 $0.02 $0.02 1x $0.02 1.11%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

OpenGov Competitors (45)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Centage Venture Capital-Backed Natick, MA 00 0000 00000000000 0000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Maynard, MA 00 00.00 000000000 00.00
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Sacramento, CA 00 00000 000000000000 00000
00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Huntington Beach, CA 000000&0
00000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Wellesley, MA 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

OpenGov Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00000 05-Sep-2019 000000000000000000 Software Development Applications 0000000 0000000 00
0000 000000000 20-Oct-2017 000000000000000000 Systems and Information Management 0000000 0000000 00
Ontodia 13-Apr-2016 Merger/Acquisition Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000000 0000000 00
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

OpenGov Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Ontodia Media and Information Services (B2B) New York, NY 2011
000000000 00000 Software Development Applications Boston, MA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

OpenGov Investors (41)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
CSC UpShot Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Weatherford Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alumni Ventures Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Castor Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
JC2 Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 41 investors. Get the full list »

OpenGov Executive Team (35)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Zachary Bookman JD Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
David Reeves President
Paul Denton Chief Financial Officer
Ammiel Kamon Chief Product Officer
Boaz Maor Senior Vice President, Customer Success

24 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 35 executives. Get the full list »

OpenGov Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
John Chambers JC2 Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Joseph Lonsdale Self Chairman & Co-Founder 000 0000
Katherine August-deWilde Self Board Member 000 0000
Marc Andreessen Andreessen Horowitz Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »