KYB Overview

  • Founded
  • 1919
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 17,952
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 7242
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 6
  • Share Price
  • $26.53
  • (As of Friday Closing)

KYB General Information

Description

KYB Corp is a Japanese automobile equipment manufacturer. The company products are divided into three branches hydraulic components (HC), automotive components (AC) and others. Through its operating segments, it provides various products such as shock absorber, suspension system, power steering, motion simulators, front fork and oil cushion unit, tunnel borers, vane pump and electronic parts. It also provides concrete mixer trucks, granule carriers, chipping vehicle and special function vehicles. The majority of the sales are accounted from the AC and HC products.

Contact Information

Website
www.kyb.co.jp
Formerly Known As
Kayaba Industry
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Stock Exchange
TKS
Primary Office
  • World Trade Center Bldg. 11F
  • 4-1, Hamamatsu-cho 2-chome, Minato-ku
  • Tokyo, 105-6111
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

KYB Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$26.53 $26.35 $19.96 - $38.13 $678M 25.5M 117K $9.40

KYB Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019
EV 1,422,458 1,379,272 1,106,502 1,179,729
Revenue 3,403,760 3,093,536 3,509,383 3,717,889
EBITDA 444,084 348,285 (181,022) (98,446)
Net Income 240,294 161,138 (569,094) (223,291)
Total Assets 4,015,324 3,867,404 3,797,931 3,977,958
Total Debt 1,148,698 1,131,717 1,128,699 886,557
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

KYB Patents

KYB Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210265891-A1 Rotary electric machine and manufacturing method of rotary electric machine Pending 26-Feb-2020 0000000000
US-20210265900-A1 Rotary electric machine and manufacturing method of rotary electric machine Pending 26-Feb-2020 000000000
JP-2021076139-A Valve and shock absorber Pending 06-Nov-2019 0000000000
US-20210131517-A1 Valve and shock absorber Pending 06-Nov-2019 0000000000
JP-2020099144-A Rotary electric machine Pending 18-Dec-2018 H02K3/50

KYB Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Takahiro Sasaki Deputy Executive Officer
To view KYB’s complete executive team members history, request access »

KYB Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 00000000 KYB Chairman 000 0000
To view KYB’s complete board members history, request access »

KYB Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

KYB Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 (000 27-Apr-2018 00000 0000000 000.00 Industrial Supplies and Parts
000-00000 00 00000 18-Apr-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Automotive 00000000 00000000
000 00000000 00000 09-Jun-2015 000000000 00000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
000-000000 19-Feb-2013 000000000000000000 00000 Machinery (B2B) 00000000 000000
KYB-Mando do Brasil 24-Apr-2011 Joint Venture 0000 Automotive 00000000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

KYB Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000-000000 Machinery (B2B) Vadodara, India 0000
To view KYB’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

KYB Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000-000000 17-Sep-1984 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view KYB’s complete exits history, request access »