Acterna Overview

  • Founded
  • 1959
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,770
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 2

Acterna General Information

Description

Provider of test and management solutions intended for optical transport, access and cable networks. The company provides instruments, systems, software and services globally, regionally and locally, enabling customers to develop, install, manufacture and maintain their communications networks.

Contact Information

Website
www.acterna.com
Formerly Known As
Dynatech Corporation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Other Industries
Connectivity Products
Wireless Communications Equipment
Cable Service Providers
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 12410 Milestone Center Drive
  • Germantown, MD
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Acterna Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Acterna‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Acterna Patents

Acterna Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2003275025-A1 System and method for providing a time varying gain tdr to display abnormalities of a communication cable or the like Abandoned 17-Sep-2003 000000000
US-5086233-A Luminometers with sample container displacement controlled by ramped abutment Expired - Fee Related 22-Jan-1991 000000000 000
US-4146030-A Cryosurgical instrument Expired - Lifetime 27-Dec-1976 000000000 00
GB-1596856-A Cryosurgical instruments Expired 27-Dec-1976 000000000 0
JP-S5383380-A Low temperature operating instrument Pending 27-Dec-1976 A61B18/02 0

Acterna Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Bent Chief Information Officer and Vice President
Ned Lautenbach Director and Chairman
John Peeler Chief Executive Officer and President
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Acterna Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000 0000000000 Acterna Director and Chairman 000 0000
To view Acterna’s complete board members history, request access »

Acterna Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Acterna Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Acterna‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Acterna Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000, 000000 & 23-May-2000 000000000000000000 00000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments
ComcoTec (Illinois) Merger/Acquisition Outcome Management (Healthcare)
To view Acterna’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Acterna Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 (00000000 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
To view Acterna’s complete exits history, request access »