Firearms Training Systems Overview

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 400
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 1

Firearms Training Systems General Information

Description

Developer, manufacturer, and seller of of judgmental, tactical, and combined arms virtual training systems for military and law enforcement/security markets in the United States. The company's products are categorized into simulators, weaponry, training software, and related products. The company's virtual training solutions provide training in direct and indirect fire, tactical decision-making, close air support, judgmental use of lethal and nonlethal force, marksmanship, convoy training, vehicle mounted gunnery utilizing motion platform systems, crew gunnery, and integrated solutions. It produces simulated training weapons that offer diagnostic information, such as trigger squeeze, barrel movement, weapon cant, and butt pressure. Its weapons arsenal includes simulated revolvers; semiautomatic pistols; shotguns; bolt-action, semiautomatic, and automatic rifles; submachine and machine guns; antitank/antipersonnel rocket launchers; single-shot and automatic grenade launchers; automatic cannons; and mortars. The company also provides training software that offers interactive engagements using real-world imagery or computer generated imagery. In addition, FATS offers additional products, including a video authoring station, enabling customers to develop, edit, modify, and/or customize their own training video scenarios; and a hostile fire simulator. In addition, it offers military and law enforcement equipment, such as remote trigger device, look back device, flashlight, night vision filters for customer-owned devices, simulated binoculars, simulated laser range finders, and a MILES shoot-back device.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Meggitt Training Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Consulting Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 7340 McGinnis Ferry Road
  • Suwanee, GA 30024
  • United States
+1 (770) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Firearms Training Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Firearms Training Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Firearms Training Systems Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer, manufacturer, and seller of of judgmental, tactical, and combined arms virtual training systems for military
Aerospace and Defense
Suwanee, GA
400 As of 2020
00000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

0000000

magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex
00000 0000000000 00000000
Capitola, CA
0 As of 0000
00.00
00000 00.00

00000000

r sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna
00000000000 000 00000000 00000000 (000)
Cottonwood, AZ
00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Firearms Training Systems Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Yardarm Technologies Angel-Backed Capitola, CA 0 00.00 00000 00.00
000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Cottonwood, AZ 000000&0
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Firearms Training Systems Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gregory Ton Chief Financial Officer
Dominic DelRosso Controller
Bob Dare Vice President, Global Sales
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Firearms Training Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Firearms Training Systems Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Firearms Training Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Firearms Training Systems Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000000000000 03-Apr-1998 0000000000 Recreational Goods
To view Firearms Training Systems’s complete investments history, request access »

Firearms Training Systems Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 0000000 00 Security Services (B2B) Minneapolis, MN 0000
To view Firearms Training Systems’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »