Columbus Steel Castings Overview

  • Founded
  • 1881
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 501
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Columbus Steel Castings General Information

Description

Operator of a steel foundry facility in United States. The company manufactures steel castings for freight and passenger rail cars, locomotives, mining equipment, industrial magnets, earth moving equipment, steel rolling mills, dams, bridges, and oil platforms. Its services include metallurgy, heat treatment, molding, machining, pattern shop, and finishing.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Buckeye Steel Casting, Murray-Hayden Foundry, Buckeye Malleable Iron and Coupler, Buckeye Automatic Car Coupler
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Iron and Steel Mining
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Rail
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 2211 Parsons Avenue
  • Columbus, OH 43207
  • United States
+1 (614) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Columbus Steel Castings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Columbus Steel Castings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Columbus Steel Castings Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a steel foundry facility in United States. The company manufactures steel castings for freight and passenger
Iron and Steel Mining
Columbus, OH
501 As of 2016
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000000

000000 0

mod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exerci
0000000000
West Jefferson, OH
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Columbus Steel Castings Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000 0000 00000 Corporation West Jefferson, OH 000000000 -
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Columbus Steel Castings Patents

Columbus Steel Castings Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20150017323-A1 Knuckle design and system of making Granted 12-Jul-2013 00000000 0
US-9409581-B2 Knuckle design and system of making Expired - Fee Related 12-Jul-2013 00000000
US-20150013411-A1 System and method for improving the strength of railcar components Abandoned 12-Jul-2013 000000000
US-20140191525-A1 Use of carbon nanofiber composite materials in the manufacture of railcar components Abandoned 10-Jan-2013 00000000000
US-8448691-B1 Bearing housing molding apparatus and method Expired - Fee Related 16-Jul-2008 B22C9/10 0

Columbus Steel Castings Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steven Lake Chief Executive Officer
Joe Harden President & Chief Operating Officer
Charles Eing Chief Financial Officer
Jack Downes Vice President, Engineering
Jeffrey Laird Vice President, Sales
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Columbus Steel Castings Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000 00000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
To view Columbus Steel Castings’s complete board members history, request access »

Columbus Steel Castings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Columbus Steel Castings Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Columbus Steel Castings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial