Copernicus (Drug Delivery) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2004

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 23

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Copernicus (Drug Delivery) General Information

Description

Developer and manufacturer of injecting devices intended to provide a delivery system for various medicines. The company's products include pen injectors that can be customized to fit the characteristics of the medication and individual customer requirements, enabling patients and doctors to deliver drugs in a safe, painless and convenient way.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Kappa Medilab
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Delivery
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Medical Supplies
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Ulica Litewska 10a
  • Szczecin, 71-344
  • Poland
+48 91 000 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Copernicus (Drug Delivery) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Copernicus (Drug Delivery)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Copernicus (Drug Delivery) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Copernicus (Drug Delivery) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Copernicus (Drug Delivery)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Copernicus (Drug Delivery) FAQs

  • When was Copernicus (Drug Delivery) founded?

    Copernicus (Drug Delivery) was founded in 2004.

  • Where is Copernicus (Drug Delivery) headquartered?

    Copernicus (Drug Delivery) is headquartered in Szczecin, Poland.

  • What is the size of Copernicus (Drug Delivery)?

    Copernicus (Drug Delivery) has 23 total employees.

  • What industry is Copernicus (Drug Delivery) in?

    Copernicus (Drug Delivery)’s primary industry is Drug Delivery.

  • Is Copernicus (Drug Delivery) a private or public company?

    Copernicus (Drug Delivery) is a Private company.

  • What is Copernicus (Drug Delivery)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Copernicus (Drug Delivery) is 000000.

  • How much funding has Copernicus (Drug Delivery) raised over time?

    Copernicus (Drug Delivery) has raised $2.92M.

  • Who are Copernicus (Drug Delivery)’s investors?

    Bioton has invested in Copernicus (Drug Delivery).

  • When was Copernicus (Drug Delivery) acquired?

    Copernicus (Drug Delivery) was acquired on 27-Oct-2020.

  • Who acquired Copernicus (Drug Delivery)?

    Copernicus (Drug Delivery) was acquired by Nemera.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »