PPS Midlands Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 19

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 2

PPS Midlands General Information

Description

Provider of returnable transit packaging products and services to serve the logistics industry. The company offers reusable, returnable and recycled transit packaging such as trays, crates, pallets and boxes as well as services like delivery and collection of plastic pallets and trays and their tracking through a proprietary online asset tracking system and washing at modern and hygienic wash plants, enabling customers in the fresh produce, industrial, office moves and automotive sectors to get transit-related requirements fulfilled in a hygienic, safe and quick manner.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
PPS Equipment Management
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Other Industries
Logistics
Paper Containers and Packaging
Primary Office
  • Units 8-13, Marchington Industrial Estate
  • Stubby Lane, Marchington, Uttoxeter, Staffordshire
  • Uttoxeter ST14 8LP
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01283 000000

PPS Midlands Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PPS Midlands Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PPS Midlands‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PPS Midlands Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of returnable transit packaging products and services to serve the logistics industry. The company offers reusa
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Uttoxeter, United Kingdom
19 As of 2022
000.00
0000000 0000 000.00

0000 0

cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in cul
000000000
Rijswijk, Netherlands
0000 As of 0000
000000000 00

00000

a. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo
000000000
Stadtlohn, Germany
000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

PPS Midlands Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Euro Pool Group Private Debt Financed Rijswijk, Netherlands 0000 000000000 00
00000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Stadtlohn, Germany 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

PPS Midlands Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Peggie Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Joanne Moss Group Managing Director
Jeremy Tutt Board Member & Financial Controller
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

PPS Midlands Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 PPS Midlands Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 PPS Midlands Board Member & Financial Controller 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

PPS Midlands Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PPS Midlands Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PPS Midlands‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PPS Midlands Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 0000000000 06-Apr-2017 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 00000 000
Alison Handling Services 29-Jul-2015 Buyout/LBO Plastic Containers and Packaging 00000 000
To view PPS Midlands’s complete investments history, request access »

PPS Midlands Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Alison Handling Services Plastic Containers and Packaging Kirkham, United Kingdom 1988
00 0000000000 & 00 Distributors/Wholesale Norton Canes, United Kingdom
To view PPS Midlands’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »