ClearBridge Investments (Australia) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2005

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 43

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • GP Stakes

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 2

ClearBridge Investments (Australia) General Information

Description

Operator of an infrastructure investment management company based in Sydney, Australia. The company focuses on listed global infrastructure, providing its services to trustees of Australian superannuation funds, mutual funds, and investment companies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
RARE Infrastructure Limited, Rare Infrastructure, Rare Infrastructure (North America) Pty Limited, RPENJL Limited, Rare Infrastructure Ltd
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Asset Management
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Level 13
  • 35 Clarence Street
  • Sydney, New South Wales 2000
  • Australia
+61 (02) 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ClearBridge Investments (Australia) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ClearBridge Investments (Australia)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ClearBridge Investments (Australia) Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jonathon Hall Chief Operating Officer & Director
Richard Elmslie Co-Founder, Managing Director & Portfolio Manager
Nick Langley Co-Founder, Portfolio Manager & Managing Director
Charles Hamieh Managing Director & Portfolio Manager
Shane Hurst Managing Director & Portfolio Manager
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

ClearBridge Investments (Australia) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ClearBridge Investments (Australia) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ClearBridge Investments (Australia)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ClearBridge Investments (Australia) Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Biryani By Kilo 04-Dec-2023 00000 0000 00.000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Sanepar 27-May-1999 PE Growth/Expansion Environmental Services (B2B)
To view ClearBridge Investments (Australia)’s complete investments history, request access »

ClearBridge Investments (Australia) FAQs

  • When was ClearBridge Investments (Australia) founded?

    ClearBridge Investments (Australia) was founded in 2005.

  • Who is the founder of ClearBridge Investments (Australia)?

    Richard Elmslie and Nick Langley are the founders of ClearBridge Investments (Australia).

  • Who is the CEO of ClearBridge Investments (Australia)?

    Terrence Murphy is the CEO of ClearBridge Investments (Australia).

  • Where is ClearBridge Investments (Australia) headquartered?

    ClearBridge Investments (Australia) is headquartered in Sydney, Australia.

  • What is the size of ClearBridge Investments (Australia)?

    ClearBridge Investments (Australia) has 43 total employees.

  • What industry is ClearBridge Investments (Australia) in?

    ClearBridge Investments (Australia)’s primary industry is Asset Management.

  • Is ClearBridge Investments (Australia) a private or public company?

    ClearBridge Investments (Australia) is a Private company.

  • What is ClearBridge Investments (Australia)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for ClearBridge Investments (Australia) is 000000.

  • Who are ClearBridge Investments (Australia)’s investors?

    Pacific Current Group has invested in ClearBridge Investments (Australia).

  • When was ClearBridge Investments (Australia) acquired?

    ClearBridge Investments (Australia) was acquired on 01-Jan-2019.

  • Who acquired ClearBridge Investments (Australia)?

    ClearBridge Investments (Australia) was acquired by Legg Mason.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »