Tornado Spectral Systems Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 24
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $355K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 3

Tornado Spectral Systems General Information

Description

Developer of chemical analysis and measurement systems designed for Raman spectroscopy. The company's systems deliver significantly enhanced sensitivity by using a patented high-throughput virtual slit to eliminate the physical slit of a conventional spectrometer and avoid signal losses while maintaining high spectral resolution, enabling clients to lower detection limits and reduced laser power operation.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
HyperFlux
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Monitoring Equipment
Diagnostic Equipment
Primary Office
  • 5155 Spectrum Way
  • Unit 6
  • Mississauga, Ontario L4W 5A1
  • Canada
+1 (416) 000-0000

Tornado Spectral Systems Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tornado Spectral Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC 12-Mar-2021 $355K 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series A) 04-Jul-2019 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC 30-Apr-2015 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 10-Sep-2014 0000 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC 09-Jul-2014 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 13-Mar-2013 $2.93M $2.93M Completed Startup
1. Merger of Equals 01-Oct-2012 Completed Startup
To view Tornado Spectral Systems’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Tornado Spectral Systems Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of chemical analysis and measurement systems designed for Raman spectroscopy. The company's systems deliver si
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Mississauga, Canada
24 As of 2021
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

0000000

usmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exer
0000000000 000000000 000 00000000000
Tokyo, Japan
00 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000

00000000

veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute
0000000000 000000000
Anyang, South Korea
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Tornado Spectral Systems Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Atonarp Venture Capital-Backed Tokyo, Japan 00 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Anyang, South Korea 000 000.00 00000000 000.00
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Tornado Spectral Systems Patents

Tornado Spectral Systems Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210263306-A1 Optical spectroscopy probe configurations for focusing light to a portion of a sample Pending 21-Feb-2020 00000000000
US-20210208066-A1 Mechanical mount for removable front-end optics on an optical spectroscopy probe Pending 03-Jan-2020 0000000000
US-20210199504-A1 Apparatus and method for reducing interference in an optical spectroscopy probe having a collimated sample beam Pending 31-Dec-2019 0000000000
US-20160209269-A1 Hybrid image-pupil optical reformatter Granted 21-Jan-2015 000000000
AU-2016209000-A1 Hybrid image-pupil optical reformatter Granted 21-Jan-2015 G01J3/024

Tornado Spectral Systems Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ambrish Jaiswal Chief Executive Officer
Scott Baker Chief Operating Officer
Bradford Behr Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tornado Spectral Systems Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Hugh Cleland Roadmap Capital Board Member 000 0000
Imed Zine-El-Abidine Ph.D Roadmap Capital Board Member 000 0000
John Lorriman Tornado Spectral Systems Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Tornado Spectral Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tornado Spectral Systems Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
BeauVest Canada PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CFC Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Roadmap Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Tornado Spectral Systems’s complete investors history, request access »

Tornado Spectral Systems Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 01-Oct-2012 000000 00 Clinics/Outpatient Services
Tornado Medical Systems 01-Oct-2012 Merger of Equals Diagnostic Equipment
To view Tornado Spectral Systems’s complete acquisitions history, request access »