Hostelworld Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1999

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 250

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • HSW

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 4

  • Share Price
  • $1.59
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Hostelworld Group General Information

Description

Hostelworld Group PLC is a hostel-focused online booking platform. The company focuses on hostels and maintains a hostel database and also other forms of budget accommodation available internationally. It has developed and promoted the hostel world brand. The company operates through a single unit that provides software and data processing services that facilitate hostels, hotels, and other accommodations. The hostel booking platform operates in different languages. It has markets across Europe, the Americas, Asia, Africa, and Oceania. The firm derives a majority of its revenue from Europe.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Web Reservations International
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • Charlemont Exchange, Charlemont Street
  • Floor 1
  • Dublin D02 VN88
  • Ireland

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hostelworld Group Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.59 $1.57 $1.22 - $1.91 $197M 124M 292K -$0.09

Hostelworld Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2023 FY 2022 31-Dec-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020
EV 212,251 171,521 102,734 97,410
Revenue 91,632 73,272 19,982 17,514
EBITDA 9,565 (2,118) (24,433) (41,179)
Net Income (10,959) (18,150) (42,582) (55,693)
Total Assets 103,943 114,186 131,913 148,335
Total Debt 19,798 33,952 32,036 6,714
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Hostelworld Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hostelworld Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hostelworld Group Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Caroline Sherry Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member
You’re viewing 1 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Hostelworld Group Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 000000 Hostelworld Group Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Hostelworld Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hostelworld Group Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Tipi Pty Ltd 01-Jul-2019 000000000 000 Business/Productivity Software
HostelBookers.com 27-Aug-2013 0000000000 00000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure 0000000 0
Boo.com 01-May-2007 0000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
WorldRes 07-Mar-2005 Buyout/LBO Application Software
To view Hostelworld Group’s complete investments history, request access »

Hostelworld Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
HostelBookers.com Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure London, United Kingdom 0000
To view Hostelworld Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Hostelworld Group ESG

Risk Overview

Risk Rating

Updated August, 10, 2023

30.24 | High Risk

Risk Scale

A lower score indicates better sustainability

Negl

0-10

Low

10-20

Med

20-30

High

30-40

Severe

40+

Exposure

Exposure refers to the extent to which a company is exposed to different material ESG issues

00.00

Management

Management is related to actions taken to manage ESG issues

00.00

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

00 of 15,708

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Retailing

Industry

00 of 502

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Online and Direct Marketing Retail

Subindustry

00 of 100

Rank

00.0

Percentile

To view Hostelworld Group’s complete esg history, request access »

Hostelworld Group Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Tipi Pty Ltd 01-Jul-2019 000000000 000 Completed
  • 00000000000 00000
WorldRes 07-Mar-2005 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Hostelworld Group’s complete exits history, request access »