Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

OccasionGenius

OccasionGenius?uq=AFYHfsyn
2015 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1-10 EMPLOYEES
Bridge LATEST DEAL TYPE
$521K LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
1 INVESTORS
Description

Operator of a marketing and advertising platform intended to help companies organize events. The company's marketing and advertising platform showcases local venues and services for celebratory events, enabling people to share and vote on ideas, create invitations and send electronic invitations.

Formerly Known As
PartyRVA
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
  • 601 North 23rd Street
  • Richmond, VA 23223
  • United States

+1 (617) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore OccasionGenius’s full profile, request a free trial.

OccasionGenius Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Bridge 01-Oct-2018 $521K 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 16-Mar-2017 00000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2015 $20K $20K Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

OccasionGenius Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Lighthouse Labs Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0

OccasionGenius Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Nate Marcus Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member

OccasionGenius Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Nate Marcus OccasionGenius Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000