Amadeus IT Group

Amadeus IT Group Overview

Founded 1987
Founded
Status Public
Employees 16,659
Employees
Stock Symbol AMS
Stock Symbol
Investments 27
Share Price $51.86 (As of Tuesday Closing)

Amadeus IT Group General Information

Description

Among the top three operators, Amadeus has the world's largest share of air global distribution system bookings at 44% as of year-end 2019. The GDS segment represents 56% of total revenue. The company has a growing IT solutions division (44% of sales) that addresses the airline, airport, rail, hotel, and business intelligence markets. Transaction fees, which are tied to volume and not price, account for the bulk of revenue and profits.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Amadeus IT Holding
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Software
Other Industries
Other IT Services
Stock Exchange
XMAD
Primary Office
  • Salvador de Madariaga 1
  • 28027 Madrid
  • Spain
+34 915 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Amadeus IT Group Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$51.86 $50.29 $37.77 - $87.78 $22.3B 431M 2.37M $2.50

Amadeus IT Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 23,895,339 38,661,202 32,331,604 33,393,113
Revenue 5,767,423 6,235,419 5,824,453 5,229,669
EBITDA 2,057,833 2,466,920 2,350,456 2,075,650
Net Income 1,075,870 1,246,054 1,182,898 1,130,809
Total Assets 11,476,392 11,651,022 11,587,852 9,448,017
Total Debt 4,093,441 4,003,159 4,444,749 2,581,040
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Amadeus IT Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Amadeus IT Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Amadeus IT Group Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Sabre Corporation Formerly PE-Backed Southlake, TX 0000 0000 00000000000 0000
0000000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Langley, United Kingdom 0000 0000 000000000 0000
000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Minneapolis, MN 000 000000&0
0000 Private Equity-Backed Bezons, France 000000 00000 000000000000 00000

Amadeus IT Group Executive Team (36)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Luis Maroto President & Chief Executive Officer
Francisco Rüter President, Hospitality
Ana de Pro Chief Financial Officer
Avishai Cohen Chief Operating Officer & Delivery Manager -Amadeus Israel
Luc Pannecoeck General Manager

12 Former Executives

Amadeus IT Group Board Members (12)

To view Amadeus IT Group‘s full board member team, request access >>
Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

Amadeus IT Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Amadeus IT Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Amadeus IT Group Investments & Acquisitions (27)

To view Amadeus IT Group‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access >>
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 (000 00000 0 03-Feb-2020 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software
000 0000000 000000 05-Jun-2019 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 00000
00000 23-May-2019 00000 00000 00 00.000 Database Software
00000000000000000 06-May-2019 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
TravelClick 04-Oct-2018 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Business/Productivity Software 0000 000000

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial

Amadeus IT Group Subsidiaries (10)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Amadeus Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Madrid, Spain 2014
0000 Aerospace and Defense Oslo, Norway 0000
0000000 0000000 00 Consulting Services (B2B) Orlando, FL 0000
0 000 00000 Application Software Frankfurt, Germany 0000
000000000 Other IT Services Minneapolis, MN 0000

Amadeus IT Group Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 16-Jun-2004 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000000 00 00000
00000 01-May-2003 000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000000 00 00000
000000000.000 16-Nov-2000 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Vacation.com 30-Oct-2000 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Completed