Life Wear Technologies Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1974

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 25

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

Life Wear Technologies General Information

Description

Manufacturer of private label health supports, sports medicine, and first aid-related consumer products intended to offer an innovative product towards pain relief. The company's products include elastic bandages, athletic tape, hot and cold therapy products, orthopedic aids and tapes, enabling athletic trainers, institutions, sporting goods dealers and professional teams to get one-source sports medicine products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Modular Thermal Technologies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Corporate Office
  • 1520 Southwest 5th Court
  • Pompano Beach, FL 33069
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Life Wear Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Life Wear Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Life Wear Technologies Patents

Life Wear Technologies Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210378207-A1 Thermal support for an animal and method of use thereof Pending 08-Jun-2020 000000000 00
US-20090076574-A1 Method and thermally active multi-phase heat transfer apparatus and method for abstracting heat from individual's wrist Active 28-Sep-2007 0000000000 0
US-8277497-B2 Method and thermally active multi-phase heat transfer apparatus and method for abstracting heat from individual's wrist Active 28-Sep-2007 0000000000 0
US-20080275534-A1 Method and thermally active multi-phase heat transfer apparatus and method for abstracting heat using liquid bi-phase heat exchanging composition Inactive 28-Jun-2007 00000000 0
US-20050145372-A1 Method and thermally active multi-phase heat transfer apparatus and method for abstracting heat using liquid bi-phase heat exchanging composition Inactive 02-Jan-2004 A61F7/10 00
To view Life Wear Technologies’s complete patent history, request access »

Life Wear Technologies Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bradley Waugh Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Mark Girolamo Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Life Wear Technologies Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000 Life Wear Technologies Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0'00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Life Wear Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Life Wear Technologies Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Life Wear Technologies (Florida) 21-Jul-2015 0000000000 Medical Supplies
To view Life Wear Technologies’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Life Wear Technologies FAQs

  • When was Life Wear Technologies founded?

    Life Wear Technologies was founded in 1974.

  • Who is the founder of Life Wear Technologies?

    Thomas Noel is the founder of Life Wear Technologies.

  • Who is the CEO of Life Wear Technologies?

    Bradley Waugh is the CEO of Life Wear Technologies.

  • Where is Life Wear Technologies headquartered?

    Life Wear Technologies is headquartered in Pompano Beach, FL.

  • What is the size of Life Wear Technologies?

    Life Wear Technologies has 25 total employees.

  • What industry is Life Wear Technologies in?

    Life Wear Technologies’s primary industry is Therapeutic Devices.

  • Is Life Wear Technologies a private or public company?

    Life Wear Technologies is a Private company.

  • What is Life Wear Technologies’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Life Wear Technologies is 000000.

  • When was Life Wear Technologies acquired?

    Life Wear Technologies was acquired on 01-Jun-2022.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »