Acumen Physician Solutions Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1996

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 66

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Acumen Physician Solutions General Information

Description

Developer of EHR and management software for nephrology practices based in Nashville, Tennessee. The company develops and deliver intuitive software tools helping nephrologists to practice streamline EHR, optimize patient outcomes and maximize financial performance.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Health IT Services Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Medical Records Systems
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 1000 Corporate Centre Drive
  • Suite 400
  • Franklin, TN 37067
  • United States
+1 (615) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Acumen Physician Solutions Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Acumen Physician Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Acumen Physician Solutions Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of EHR and management software for nephrology practices based in Nashville, Tennessee. The company develops an
Medical Records Systems
Franklin, TN
66 As of 2024
000000&0

000000

ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incidid
0000000000 0000000 (
Machesney Park, IL
000 As of 0000
00000
0000000 0000

000000

onsequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum
0000000 0000000 0000
Boca Raton, FL
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Acumen Physician Solutions Competitors (18)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Experity Private Equity-Backed Machesney Park, IL 000 00000 0000000 0000
ModMed Private Equity-Backed Boca Raton, FL 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
WebPT Private Equity-Backed Phoenix, AZ 000 00.000 000000000 - 00.000
DB Technology Formerly PE-Backed San Antonio, TX 00 000000&0
Veradigm ( Healthcare Technology Systems) Formerly VC-backed Chicago, IL 0000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 competitors. Get the full list »

Acumen Physician Solutions Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jenifer Stevie Vice President of Finance
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Acumen Physician Solutions Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Acumen Physician Solutions Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Acumen Physician Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Acumen Physician Solutions FAQs

  • When was Acumen Physician Solutions founded?

    Acumen Physician Solutions was founded in 1996.

  • Who is the founder of Acumen Physician Solutions?

    Franklin Maddux MD is the founder of Acumen Physician Solutions.

  • Where is Acumen Physician Solutions headquartered?

    Acumen Physician Solutions is headquartered in Franklin, TN.

  • What is the size of Acumen Physician Solutions?

    Acumen Physician Solutions has 66 total employees.

  • What industry is Acumen Physician Solutions in?

    Acumen Physician Solutions’s primary industry is Medical Records Systems.

  • Is Acumen Physician Solutions a private or public company?

    Acumen Physician Solutions is a Private company.

  • What is Acumen Physician Solutions’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Acumen Physician Solutions is 000000.

  • Who are Acumen Physician Solutions’s investors?

    Fresenius Medical Care Youngstown has invested in Acumen Physician Solutions.

  • Who are Acumen Physician Solutions’s competitors?

    Experity, ModMed, WebPT, DB Technology, and Veradigm ( Healthcare Technology Systems) are some of the 18 competitors of Acumen Physician Solutions.

  • When was Acumen Physician Solutions acquired?

    Acumen Physician Solutions was acquired on 27-Sep-2022.

  • Who acquired Acumen Physician Solutions?

    Acumen Physician Solutions was acquired by InterWell Health.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »